Technology · China

Full-Stack Developer Salary in Shenzhen, CN

The average full-stack developer in Shenzhen, CN earns $75,859 per year — about $5,374 /mo after a simplified national tax estimate. Versus the China average this metro is 29% lower, with a cost-of-living index of 100.

Observed data:city percentiles from public labour-market sources for this exact role and metro.

Showing amounts in USD (USD default; source data is CNY). FX as of Tue, 01 Sep 2026 00:02:31 +0000. Convert currencies

After tax?

$64,480/yr

~15% effective national income tax on the median. Excludes most payroll/social levies and local taxes.

Open prefilled calculator →

Afford rent?

$1,649/mo 1BR

About 31% of estimated take-home — ~$1,875 leftover /mo after modeled costs. Modeled, not a listing.

Cost of living calculator →

Compared with…?

% vs Shenzhen median (FX-adjusted abroad).

Average salary
$75,859
gross / year
Est. take-home
$64,480
~15% effective tax
Hourly equivalent
$36.37
based on 2,080 hrs/yr
vs. China avg
-29%
below average

Gross salary figures come from public labour-market data. Take-home, rent, savings, inflation, and trends are simplified models for research — not payroll, listings, or immigration advice. Methodology.

Why Full-Stack Developer pay in Shenzhen sits 29% below the China average

Shenzhen, CN posts a full-stack developer median of ¥511,000, which is 29% under the China average. The useful question is whether lower prices (COL index 100) and a modeled 1-bedroom near ¥11,110/month close that gap in real life.

Full-stack developers build both the frontend and backend of web applications end to end. Technology pay in Shenzhen, CN is usually base-plus-bonus (and sometimes equity). Treat ¥511,000 as a cash midpoint for China, then read the ¥511,000–¥511,000 band as seniority and company type. Long-term employment for this occupation is modeled at about +17% over a decade — a national sketch, not a Shenzhen, CN hiring guarantee.

The percentiles on this page are observed metro figures for Full-Stack Developer in Shenzhen, CN, not a national median multiplied by a pay index. That matters: you are looking at how this labour market actually priced the role, including local industry mix. They are still estimates of the market — not a promise of what one employer will offer.

Among the 6 China metros we can compare for this role, Shenzhen ranks 3 by median. Shanghai leads this comparison at ¥576,000 (+13% vs Shenzhen), while Chengdu sits at ¥386,000. Use those gaps to test a relocation thesis: a 15% cash raise that lands in a much more expensive metro can disappear in rent.

Shenzhen’s COL index (100) sits nearer the global baseline, so headline and adjusted pay are not far apart (¥511,000 vs ¥511,000). Rent still matters: the 1-bedroom model is ¥11,110 / month, about 31% of take-home, with leftover near ¥12,630.

If you are comparing a Shenzhen office offer with a location-flexible one, the China national median for this role is about ¥724,000. Local pay is 29% lower — a ¥213,000 gap. Remote employers often anchor to the national figure; on-site employers in Shenzhen are anchoring to this page.

World Bank consumer-price inflation for China was about 0.1% in 2025; an illustrative model tied to inflation and the occupation’s outlook suggests pay has risen about 7% over the last few years. Employer-sponsored work visa is the usual skilled-hire route (moderate for typical hires): Skilled foreign workers usually need a job offer and an employer-sponsored work authorisation. Rules, quotas, and salary thresholds change often — confirm on the official government immigration site before relocating. At 5.5× China GDP per capita, this median is well above a typical national living standard. Unemployment was about 4.6% in 2025. None of that is tax, immigration, or career advice — run the calculators and confirm rules officially.

How to read a full-stack developer offer in Shenzhen

Start with gross cash, not the recruiting headline. If an offer lands near ¥511,000, you are in the lower half of this metro’s observed distribution; near ¥511,000 you are already paid like a stronger local hire. Then subtract a realistic tax path (simplified national effective rate here is about 15%, leaving ¥434,350 a year) and a housing number you would actually accept — not only the ¥11,110 model.

Because the 90th percentile is about 2.4× the 10th, two full-stack developer jobs in Shenzhen can be different careers that share a title. Ask what sits in the package (bonus, overtime, equity, on-call) before you treat ¥511,000 as a fair target.

Demand and the full-stack developer pipeline

Occupation-level employment for full-stack developers is projected at about +17% over ten years. That is a national sketch of demand, not a forecast that Shenzhen will hire at that rate. Local openings still follow Shenzhen’s industry mix — hospitals, studios, public employers, or product companies — which is already baked into the observed percentiles more than into the outlook percentage.

Full-Stack Developer pay in Shenzhen: ¥330,000 to ¥790,000

Observed distribution for this role in Shenzhen, CN — not a national average copied into a city name.

$48,98910TH$75,85925TH$75,859MEDIAN$75,85975TH$117,27790TH
Estimated pay distribution — the curve peaks at the median and widens with the pay range.
PercentileAnnual salary
10th percentile (entry)$48,989
25th percentile$75,859
Median (50th)typical$75,859
75th percentile$75,859
90th percentile (senior)$117,277

How does your salary compare?

Enter what you earn (or an offer) to see where it ranks for a full-stack developer in Shenzhen, CN.

Your percentile
75th

$75,859 puts you in the 75th percentile. You earn more than about 75% of full-stack developers in Shenzhen, CN. That’s well above the median. Strong compensation.

$48,989$75,859$117,277

Cost of living, rent & savings

Shenzhen’s prices (COL index 100 vs a US baseline of 100) decide whether ¥511,000 is a strong or a hollow paycheck. After that adjustment the median is worth about $75,859 in baseline-priced terms.

Est. rent (1BR)
$1,649/mo
Other living costs
$1,850/mo
Savings potential
$1,875/mo after tax & costs

Rent and leftover use a COL-scaled single-adult model and the same simplified tax estimate as above (Flat ~15% effective-rate estimate. Rough national income-tax estimate; excludes social security, local taxes, and credits.). Adjust assumptions in the COL calculator.

Economy & work context

World Bank consumer-price inflation for China was about 0.1% in 2025. Use the inflation calculator to adjust a past salary or offer for purchasing power.

GDP per capita (2025)
$13,862
Unemployment (2025)
4.6%
Public holidays (2026)
6

Inflation, GDP, and unemployment from World Bank Open Data; holidays from Nager.Date. See the China salary hub for more context.

Remote equivalent

The China national median for this role is about $107,479— a common benchmark for remote or location-flexible offers. Local Shenzhen pay is 29% lower.

Historical trend

Illustrative median pay over the last few years — about +7% across the window.

$70,633
2022
$71,910
2023
$73,201
2024
$74,523
2025
$75,859
2026

Illustrative model based on approximate inflation and the role’s long-term outlook — not a surveyed year-by-year history.

Visa notes for a full-stack developer moving to China

Employer-sponsored work visa

Skilled foreign workers usually need a job offer and an employer-sponsored work authorisation. Rules, quotas, and salary thresholds change often — confirm on the official government immigration site before relocating.

Difficulty for typical skilled hires: moderate. General orientation only — confirm on the official China immigration site before relocating or accepting an offer.

Compare Full-Stack Developer pay

See how a full-stack developer stacks up against similar technology roles in China.

What’s your take-home?

Calculator opens with this page’s median ($75,859) and China tax model — tweak hours, period, or offer amount.

Full-Stack Developer salary in other China cities

Same role, different city — % gap is vs Shenzhen.

CityMedian
Shanghai, CN$85,508/yr
Beijing, CN$82,391/yr
Guangzhou, CN$70,366/yr
Hangzhou, CN$66,655/yr
Chengdu, CN$57,302/yr

Full-Stack Developer salary in other countries

Capital/largest city sample for each market. % gap converts foreign medians into CNY before comparing with Shenzhen.

CountryLocal median
Switzerland flagSwitzerlande.g. Geneva$162,002/yr
United States flagUnited Statese.g. Los Angeles$161,000/yr
Israel flagIsraele.g. Tel Aviv$152,200/yr
Vietnam flagVietname.g. Hanoi$15,507/yr
India flagIndiae.g. Mumbai$17,752/yr
Philippines flagPhilippinese.g. Manila$19,058/yr
Argentina flagArgentinae.g. Buenos Aires$19,027/yr
Indonesia flagIndonesiae.g. Jakarta$21,882/yr
Denmark flagDenmarke.g. Copenhagen$126,107/yr
Mexico flagMexicoe.g. Guadalajara$28,928/yr

Related Technology jobs in Shenzhen

Job openings & next moves

Sponsored

Browse live job openings for this role, or close the skills gap that separates the median from the top percentiles.

Calculators and guides for take-home pay, living costs, and reading the numbers behind an offer.

Frequently asked questions

What does a full-stack developer earn in Shenzhen, CN?
The observed median is about ¥511,000 per year, or ¥42,600 per month before tax and ¥245 per hour at 2,080 hours. Entry-to-senior context is the ¥330,000–¥790,000 band.
Is Shenzhen a high-paying city for full-stack developers in China?
Shenzhen pays about 29% less than the China median for this occupation. High-paying in cash is not the same as high-paying after rent: COL is 100 and modeled leftover is ¥12,630 / month.
Can a full-stack developer afford rent in Shenzhen on the median?
A modeled modest 1-bedroom is about ¥11,110 / month, roughly 31% of estimated take-home (¥36,200 / month after a simplified national tax). That leaves about ¥12,630 / month in the single-adult model. Listings vary by area; this is a COL-scaled estimate, not an asking rent.
Why is the full-stack developer salary range in Shenzhen so wide?
The 90th percentile (¥790,000) is about 2.4× the 10th (¥330,000). That usually means mixed settings and seniority under one title — not that every employer pays randomly. Read offers against the quartile that matches the actual job, not only the median.
What is take-home pay for a full-stack developer in Shenzhen, CN?
A simplified China income-tax estimate on the median is about ¥434,350 per year (15% effective). Real net pay changes with local taxes, social contributions, benefits, and filing status. Use the prefilled salary calculator to vary the gross.
Which skills show up for full-stack developer jobs in Shenzhen?
Common requirements for this occupation include JavaScript, React, Node.js, Databases, and APIs. Shenzhen employers still vary by sector; use the skills as a screening list, not a guarantee that every posting in Shenzhen, CN asks for all of them.
Where do these Shenzhen, CN full-stack developer figures come from?
City percentiles are observed labour-market figures for this role and metro (via OfficialSalary / related public sources), shown in CNY. They describe the market, not your contract.