Technology · Philippines

Full-Stack Developer Salary in Manila, NCR

The average full-stack developer in Manila, NCR earns $19,058 per year — about $1,350 /mo after a simplified national tax estimate. Versus the Philippines average this metro is 30% lower, with a cost-of-living index of 100.

Observed data:city percentiles from public labour-market sources for this exact role and metro.

Showing amounts in USD (USD default; source data is PHP). FX as of Tue, 01 Sep 2026 00:02:31 +0000. Convert currencies

After tax?

$16,199/yr

~15% effective national income tax on the median. Excludes most payroll/social levies and local taxes.

Open prefilled calculator →

Afford rent?

$1,650/mo 1BR

About 122% of estimated take-home — budget looks tight with ~$2,150 short /mo after modeled costs. Modeled, not a listing.

Cost of living calculator →

Compared with…?

% vs Manila median (FX-adjusted abroad).

Average salary
$19,058
gross / year
Est. take-home
$16,199
~15% effective tax
Hourly equivalent
$9.05
based on 2,080 hrs/yr
vs. Philippines avg
-30%
below average

Gross salary figures come from public labour-market data. Take-home, rent, savings, inflation, and trends are simplified models for research — not payroll, listings, or immigration advice. Methodology.

The Manila full-stack developer paycheck versus what housing actually costs

Headline full-stack developer pay in Manila, NCR is ₱1,190,000 a year, but a modeled modest 1-bedroom takes about 122% of estimated take-home. After a simplified national tax estimate, typical rent, and everyday costs, the leftover is about -₱134,260 a month — the number that decides whether the metro is livable on the median.

Full-stack developers build both the frontend and backend of web applications end to end. Technology pay in Manila, NCR is usually base-plus-bonus (and sometimes equity). Treat ₱1,190,000 as a cash midpoint for Philippines, then read the ₱1,190,000–₱1,190,000 band as seniority and company type. Long-term employment for this occupation is modeled at about +17% over a decade — a national sketch, not a Manila, NCR hiring guarantee.

The percentiles on this page are observed metro figures for Full-Stack Developer in Manila, NCR, not a national median multiplied by a pay index. That matters: you are looking at how this labour market actually priced the role, including local industry mix. They are still estimates of the market — not a promise of what one employer will offer.

Manila’s COL index (100) sits nearer the global baseline, so headline and adjusted pay are not far apart (₱1,190,000 vs ₱1,190,000). Rent still matters: the 1-bedroom model is ₱103,030 / month, about 122% of take-home, with leftover near -₱134,260.

If you are comparing a Manila office offer with a location-flexible one, the Philippines national median for this role is about ₱1,690,000. Local pay is 30% lower — a ₱500,000 gap. Remote employers often anchor to the national figure; on-site employers in Manila are anchoring to this page.

World Bank consumer-price inflation for Philippines was about 1.7% in 2025; an illustrative model tied to inflation and the occupation’s outlook suggests pay has risen about 14% over the last few years. Employer-sponsored work visa is the usual skilled-hire route (moderate for typical hires): Skilled foreign workers usually need a job offer and an employer-sponsored work authorisation. Rules, quotas, and salary thresholds change often — confirm on the official government immigration site before relocating. At 4.6× Philippines GDP per capita, this median is well above a typical national living standard. Unemployment was about 2.2% in 2025. None of that is tax, immigration, or career advice — run the calculators and confirm rules officially.

How to read a full-stack developer offer in Manila

Start with gross cash, not the recruiting headline. If an offer lands near ₱1,190,000, you are in the lower half of this metro’s observed distribution; near ₱1,190,000 you are already paid like a stronger local hire. Then subtract a realistic tax path (simplified national effective rate here is about 15%, leaving ₱1,011,500 a year) and a housing number you would actually accept — not only the ₱103,030 model.

Because the 90th percentile is about 2.3× the 10th, two full-stack developer jobs in Manila can be different careers that share a title. Ask what sits in the package (bonus, overtime, equity, on-call) before you treat ₱1,190,000 as a fair target.

Demand and the full-stack developer pipeline

Occupation-level employment for full-stack developers is projected at about +17% over ten years. That is a national sketch of demand, not a forecast that Manila will hire at that rate. Local openings still follow Manila’s industry mix — hospitals, studios, public employers, or product companies — which is already baked into the observed percentiles more than into the outlook percentage.

Full-Stack Developer pay in Manila: ₱787,000 to ₱1,790,000

Observed distribution for this role in Manila, NCR — not a national average copied into a city name.

$12,60410TH$19,05825TH$19,058MEDIAN$19,05875TH$28,66790TH
Estimated pay distribution — the curve peaks at the median and widens with the pay range.
PercentileAnnual salary
10th percentile (entry)$12,604
25th percentile$19,058
Median (50th)typical$19,058
75th percentile$19,058
90th percentile (senior)$28,667

How does your salary compare?

Enter what you earn (or an offer) to see where it ranks for a full-stack developer in Manila, NCR.

Your percentile
75th

$19,058 puts you in the 75th percentile. You earn more than about 75% of full-stack developers in Manila, NCR. That’s well above the median. Strong compensation.

$12,604$19,058$28,667

Cost of living, rent & savings

Manila’s prices (COL index 100 vs a US baseline of 100) decide whether ₱1,190,000 is a strong or a hollow paycheck. After that adjustment the median is worth about $19,058 in baseline-priced terms.

Est. rent (1BR)
$1,650/mo
Other living costs
$1,850/mo
Savings potential
-$2,150/mo after tax & costs

Rent and leftover use a COL-scaled single-adult model and the same simplified tax estimate as above (Flat ~15% effective-rate estimate. Rough national income-tax estimate; excludes social security, local taxes, and credits.). Adjust assumptions in the COL calculator.

Economy & work context

World Bank consumer-price inflation for Philippines was about 1.7% in 2025. Use the inflation calculator to adjust a past salary or offer for purchasing power.

GDP per capita (2025)
$4,171
Unemployment (2025)
2.2%
Public holidays (2026)
18

Inflation, GDP, and unemployment from World Bank Open Data; holidays from Nager.Date. See the Philippines salary hub for more context.

Remote equivalent

The Philippines national median for this role is about $27,065— a common benchmark for remote or location-flexible offers. Local Manila pay is 30% lower.

Historical trend

Illustrative median pay over the last few years — about +14% across the window.

$16,672
2022
$17,239
2023
$17,825
2024
$18,432
2025
$19,058
2026

Illustrative model based on approximate inflation and the role’s long-term outlook — not a surveyed year-by-year history.

Visa notes for a full-stack developer moving to Philippines

Employer-sponsored work visa

Skilled foreign workers usually need a job offer and an employer-sponsored work authorisation. Rules, quotas, and salary thresholds change often — confirm on the official government immigration site before relocating.

Difficulty for typical skilled hires: moderate. General orientation only — confirm on the official Philippines immigration site before relocating or accepting an offer.

Compare Full-Stack Developer pay

See how a full-stack developer stacks up against similar technology roles in Philippines.

What’s your take-home?

Calculator opens with this page’s median ($19,058) and Philippines tax model — tweak hours, period, or offer amount.

Full-Stack Developer salary in other Philippines cities

Same role, different city — % gap is vs Manila.

CityMedian

Full-Stack Developer salary in other countries

Capital/largest city sample for each market. % gap converts foreign medians into PHP before comparing with Manila.

CountryLocal median
Switzerland flagSwitzerlande.g. Geneva$162,002/yr
United States flagUnited Statese.g. Los Angeles$161,000/yr
Israel flagIsraele.g. Tel Aviv$152,200/yr
Denmark flagDenmarke.g. Copenhagen$126,107/yr
Ireland flagIrelande.g. Dublin$113,536/yr
France flagFrancee.g. Paris$108,544/yr
Australia flagAustraliae.g. Sydney$108,177/yr
Belgium flagBelgiume.g. Brussels$104,945/yr
United Kingdom flagUnited Kingdome.g. London$100,087/yr
Norway flagNorwaye.g. Oslo$98,051/yr

Related Technology jobs in Manila

Job openings & next moves

Sponsored

Browse live job openings for this role, or close the skills gap that separates the median from the top percentiles.

Calculators and guides for take-home pay, living costs, and reading the numbers behind an offer.

Frequently asked questions

What does a full-stack developer earn in Manila, NCR?
The observed median is about ₱1,190,000 per year, or ₱99,200 per month before tax and ₱565 per hour at 2,080 hours. Entry-to-senior context is the ₱787,000–₱1,790,000 band.
Is Manila a high-paying city for full-stack developers in Philippines?
Manila pays about 30% less than the Philippines median for this occupation. High-paying in cash is not the same as high-paying after rent: COL is 100 and modeled leftover is -₱134,260 / month.
Can a full-stack developer afford rent in Manila on the median?
A modeled modest 1-bedroom is about ₱103,030 / month, roughly 122% of estimated take-home (₱84,300 / month after a simplified national tax). The same model is about ₱134,260 / month short — a roommate, a cheaper neighbourhood, or above-median pay would be the usual fixes. Listings vary by area; this is a COL-scaled estimate, not an asking rent.
Why is the full-stack developer salary range in Manila so wide?
The 90th percentile (₱1,790,000) is about 2.3× the 10th (₱787,000). That usually means mixed settings and seniority under one title — not that every employer pays randomly. Read offers against the quartile that matches the actual job, not only the median.
What is take-home pay for a full-stack developer in Manila, NCR?
A simplified Philippines income-tax estimate on the median is about ₱1,011,500 per year (15% effective). Real net pay changes with local taxes, social contributions, benefits, and filing status. Use the prefilled salary calculator to vary the gross.
Which skills show up for full-stack developer jobs in Manila?
Common requirements for this occupation include JavaScript, React, Node.js, Databases, and APIs. Manila employers still vary by sector; use the skills as a screening list, not a guarantee that every posting in Manila, NCR asks for all of them.
Where do these Manila, NCR full-stack developer figures come from?
City percentiles are observed labour-market figures for this role and metro (via OfficialSalary / related public sources), shown in PHP. They describe the market, not your contract.