Technology · Switzerland

Full-Stack Developer Salary in Geneva, GE

The average full-stack developer in Geneva, GE earns $162,002 per year — about $11,501 /mo after a simplified national tax estimate. Versus the Switzerland average this metro is roughly in line, with a cost-of-living index of 100.

Observed data:city percentiles from public labour-market sources for this exact role and metro.

Showing amounts in USD (USD default; source data is CHF). FX as of Tue, 01 Sep 2026 00:02:31 +0000. Convert currencies

After tax?

$137,702/yr

~15% effective national income tax on the median. Excludes most payroll/social levies and local taxes.

Open prefilled calculator →

Afford rent?

$1,645/mo 1BR

About 14% of estimated take-home — ~$7,976 leftover /mo after modeled costs. Modeled, not a listing.

Cost of living calculator →

Compared with…?

% vs Geneva median (FX-adjusted abroad).

Average salary
$162,002
gross / year
Est. take-home
$137,702
~15% effective tax
Hourly equivalent
$77.91
based on 2,080 hrs/yr
vs. Switzerland avg
0%
above average

Gross salary figures come from public labour-market data. Take-home, rent, savings, inflation, and trends are simplified models for research — not payroll, listings, or immigration advice. Methodology.

How far full-stack developer pay stretches in Geneva — CHF 86'600 to CHF 197'000

Full-stack developer pay in Geneva, GE is a ladder, not a point: CHF 86'600 at the 10th percentile versus CHF 197'000 at the 90th, around a CHF 131'000 median. Seniority, setting, and specialty explain more of that spread than the city’s average wage.

Full-stack developers build both the frontend and backend of web applications end to end. Technology pay in Geneva, GE is usually base-plus-bonus (and sometimes equity). Treat CHF 131'000 as a cash midpoint for Switzerland, then read the CHF 131'000–CHF 131'000 band as seniority and company type. Long-term employment for this occupation is modeled at about +17% over a decade — a national sketch, not a Geneva, GE hiring guarantee.

The percentiles on this page are observed metro figures for Full-Stack Developer in Geneva, GE, not a national median multiplied by a pay index. That matters: you are looking at how this labour market actually priced the role, including local industry mix. They are still estimates of the market — not a promise of what one employer will offer.

Geneva’s COL index (100) sits nearer the global baseline, so headline and adjusted pay are not far apart (CHF 131'000 vs CHF 131'000). Rent still matters: the 1-bedroom model is CHF 1'330 / month, about 14% of take-home, with leftover near CHF 6'450.

World Bank consumer-price inflation for Switzerland was about 0.2% in 2025; an illustrative model tied to inflation and the occupation’s outlook suggests pay has risen about 8% over the last few years. Work permit (quota-bound) is the usual skilled-hire route (selective for typical hires): Non-EU hires require a cantonal work permit under annual quotas; employers must usually show that local/EU candidates were considered first. At 1.4× Switzerland GDP per capita, this median is around a typical national living standard. Unemployment was about 4.9% in 2025. None of that is tax, immigration, or career advice — run the calculators and confirm rules officially.

How to read a full-stack developer offer in Geneva

Start with gross cash, not the recruiting headline. If an offer lands near CHF 131'000, you are in the lower half of this metro’s observed distribution; near CHF 131'000 you are already paid like a stronger local hire. Then subtract a realistic tax path (simplified national effective rate here is about 15%, leaving CHF 111'350 a year) and a housing number you would actually accept — not only the CHF 1'330 model.

Because the 90th percentile is about 2.3× the 10th, two full-stack developer jobs in Geneva can be different careers that share a title. Ask what sits in the package (bonus, overtime, equity, on-call) before you treat CHF 131'000 as a fair target.

Demand and the full-stack developer pipeline

Occupation-level employment for full-stack developers is projected at about +17% over ten years. That is a national sketch of demand, not a forecast that Geneva will hire at that rate. Local openings still follow Geneva’s industry mix — hospitals, studios, public employers, or product companies — which is already baked into the observed percentiles more than into the outlook percentage.

Full-Stack Developer pay in Geneva: CHF 86'600 to CHF 197'000

Observed distribution for this role in Geneva, GE — not a national average copied into a city name.

$107,09510TH$162,00225TH$162,002MEDIAN$162,00275TH$243,62290TH
Estimated pay distribution — the curve peaks at the median and widens with the pay range.
PercentileAnnual salary
10th percentile (entry)$107,095
25th percentile$162,002
Median (50th)typical$162,002
75th percentile$162,002
90th percentile (senior)$243,622

How does your salary compare?

Enter what you earn (or an offer) to see where it ranks for a full-stack developer in Geneva, GE.

Your percentile
25th

$162,002 puts you in the 25th percentile. You earn more than about 25% of full-stack developers in Geneva, GE. That’s below the median. There may be room to negotiate.

$107,095$162,002$243,622

Cost of living, rent & savings

Geneva’s prices (COL index 100 vs a US baseline of 100) decide whether CHF 131'000 is a strong or a hollow paycheck. After that adjustment the median is worth about $162,002 in baseline-priced terms.

Est. rent (1BR)
$1,645/mo
Other living costs
$1,855/mo
Savings potential
$7,976/mo after tax & costs

Rent and leftover use a COL-scaled single-adult model and the same simplified tax estimate as above (Flat ~15% effective-rate estimate. Rough national income-tax estimate; excludes social security, local taxes, and credits.). Adjust assumptions in the COL calculator.

Economy & work context

World Bank consumer-price inflation for Switzerland was about 0.2% in 2025. Use the inflation calculator to adjust a past salary or offer for purchasing power.

GDP per capita (2025)
$114,769
Unemployment (2025)
4.9%
Public holidays (2026)
21

Inflation, GDP, and unemployment from World Bank Open Data; holidays from Nager.Date. See the Switzerland salary hub for more context.

Remote equivalent

The Switzerland national median for this role is about $162,002— a common benchmark for remote or location-flexible offers. Local Geneva pay is roughly the same.

Historical trend

Illustrative median pay over the last few years — about +8% across the window.

$150,254
2022
$153,098
2023
$156,066
2024
$159,034
2025
$162,002
2026

Illustrative model based on approximate inflation and the role’s long-term outlook — not a surveyed year-by-year history.

Visa notes for a full-stack developer moving to Switzerland

Work permit (quota-bound)

Non-EU hires require a cantonal work permit under annual quotas; employers must usually show that local/EU candidates were considered first.

Difficulty for typical skilled hires: selective. General orientation only — confirm on the official Switzerland immigration site before relocating or accepting an offer.

Compare Full-Stack Developer pay

See how a full-stack developer stacks up against similar technology roles in Switzerland.

What’s your take-home?

Calculator opens with this page’s median ($162,002) and Switzerland tax model — tweak hours, period, or offer amount.

Full-Stack Developer salary in other Switzerland cities

Same role, different city — % gap is vs Geneva.

CityMedian

Full-Stack Developer salary in other countries

Capital/largest city sample for each market. % gap converts foreign medians into CHF before comparing with Geneva.

CountryLocal median
Vietnam flagVietname.g. Hanoi$15,507/yr
India flagIndiae.g. Mumbai$17,752/yr
Philippines flagPhilippinese.g. Manila$19,058/yr
Argentina flagArgentinae.g. Buenos Aires$19,027/yr
Indonesia flagIndonesiae.g. Jakarta$21,882/yr
Mexico flagMexicoe.g. Guadalajara$28,928/yr
Thailand flagThailande.g. Bangkok$29,189/yr
Brazil flagBrazile.g. São Paulo$31,085/yr
Portugal flagPortugale.g. Lisbon$35,524/yr
Malaysia flagMalaysiae.g. Kuala Lumpur$37,743/yr

Related Technology jobs in Geneva

Job openings & next moves

Sponsored

Browse live job openings for this role, or close the skills gap that separates the median from the top percentiles.

Calculators and guides for take-home pay, living costs, and reading the numbers behind an offer.

Frequently asked questions

What does a full-stack developer earn in Geneva, GE?
The observed median is about CHF 131'000 per year, or CHF 10'900 per month before tax and CHF 63 per hour at 2,080 hours. Entry-to-senior context is the CHF 86'600–CHF 197'000 band.
Why is the full-stack developer salary range in Geneva so wide?
The 90th percentile (CHF 197'000) is about 2.3× the 10th (CHF 86'600). That usually means mixed settings and seniority under one title — not that every employer pays randomly. Read offers against the quartile that matches the actual job, not only the median.
What is take-home pay for a full-stack developer in Geneva, GE?
A simplified Switzerland income-tax estimate on the median is about CHF 111'350 per year (15% effective). Real net pay changes with local taxes, social contributions, benefits, and filing status. Use the prefilled salary calculator to vary the gross.
Which skills show up for full-stack developer jobs in Geneva?
Common requirements for this occupation include JavaScript, React, Node.js, Databases, and APIs. Geneva employers still vary by sector; use the skills as a screening list, not a guarantee that every posting in Geneva, GE asks for all of them.
Where do these Geneva, GE full-stack developer figures come from?
City percentiles are observed labour-market figures for this role and metro (via OfficialSalary / related public sources), shown in CHF. They describe the market, not your contract.