Technology · Belgium

Full-Stack Developer Salary in Brussels, BRU

The average full-stack developer in Brussels, BRU earns $104,945 per year — about $5,804 /mo after a simplified national tax estimate. Versus the Belgium average this metro is 30% lower, with a cost-of-living index of 100.

Observed data:city percentiles from public labour-market sources for this exact role and metro.

Showing amounts in USD (USD default; source data is EUR). FX as of Tue, 01 Sep 2026 00:02:31 +0000. Convert currencies

After tax?

$70,313/yr

~33% effective national income tax on the median. Excludes most payroll/social levies and local taxes.

Open prefilled calculator →

Afford rent?

$1,648/mo 1BR

About 28% of estimated take-home — ~$2,357 leftover /mo after modeled costs. Modeled, not a listing.

Cost of living calculator →

Compared with…?

% vs Brussels median (FX-adjusted abroad).

Average salary
$104,945
gross / year
Est. take-home
$70,313
~33% effective tax
Hourly equivalent
$49.92
based on 2,080 hrs/yr
vs. Belgium avg
-30%
below average

Gross salary figures come from public labour-market data. Take-home, rent, savings, inflation, and trends are simplified models for research — not payroll, listings, or immigration advice. Methodology.

Why Full-Stack Developer pay in Brussels sits 30% below the Belgium average

Brussels, BRU posts a full-stack developer median of € 90.400, which is 30% under the Belgium average. The useful question is whether lower prices (COL index 100) and a modeled 1-bedroom near € 1.420/month close that gap in real life.

Full-stack developers build both the frontend and backend of web applications end to end. Technology pay in Brussels, BRU is usually base-plus-bonus (and sometimes equity). Treat € 90.400 as a cash midpoint for Belgium, then read the € 90.400–€ 90.400 band as seniority and company type. Long-term employment for this occupation is modeled at about +17% over a decade — a national sketch, not a Brussels, BRU hiring guarantee.

The percentiles on this page are observed metro figures for Full-Stack Developer in Brussels, BRU, not a national median multiplied by a pay index. That matters: you are looking at how this labour market actually priced the role, including local industry mix. They are still estimates of the market — not a promise of what one employer will offer.

Brussels’s COL index (100) sits nearer the global baseline, so headline and adjusted pay are not far apart (€ 90.400 vs € 90.400). Rent still matters: the 1-bedroom model is € 1.420 / month, about 28% of take-home, with leftover near € 2.030.

If you are comparing a Brussels office offer with a location-flexible one, the Belgium national median for this role is about € 129.000. Local pay is 30% lower — a € 38.600 gap. Remote employers often anchor to the national figure; on-site employers in Brussels are anchoring to this page.

World Bank consumer-price inflation for Belgium was about 2.5% in 2025; an illustrative model tied to inflation and the occupation’s outlook suggests pay has risen about 18% over the last few years. Employer-sponsored work visa is the usual skilled-hire route (moderate for typical hires): Skilled foreign workers usually need a job offer and an employer-sponsored work authorisation. Rules, quotas, and salary thresholds change often — confirm on the official government immigration site before relocating. At 1.7× Belgium GDP per capita, this median is around a typical national living standard. Unemployment was about 5.9% in 2025. None of that is tax, immigration, or career advice — run the calculators and confirm rules officially.

How to read a full-stack developer offer in Brussels

Start with gross cash, not the recruiting headline. If an offer lands near € 90.400, you are in the lower half of this metro’s observed distribution; near € 90.400 you are already paid like a stronger local hire. Then subtract a realistic tax path (simplified national effective rate here is about 33%, leaving € 60.568 a year) and a housing number you would actually accept — not only the € 1.420 model.

Because the 90th percentile is about 2.3× the 10th, two full-stack developer jobs in Brussels can be different careers that share a title. Ask what sits in the package (bonus, overtime, equity, on-call) before you treat € 90.400 as a fair target.

Demand and the full-stack developer pipeline

Occupation-level employment for full-stack developers is projected at about +17% over ten years. That is a national sketch of demand, not a forecast that Brussels will hire at that rate. Local openings still follow Brussels’s industry mix — hospitals, studios, public employers, or product companies — which is already baked into the observed percentiles more than into the outlook percentage.

Full-Stack Developer pay in Brussels: € 60.000 to € 136.000

Observed distribution for this role in Brussels, BRU — not a national average copied into a city name.

$69,65410TH$104,94525TH$104,945MEDIAN$104,94575TH$157,88290TH
Estimated pay distribution — the curve peaks at the median and widens with the pay range.
PercentileAnnual salary
10th percentile (entry)$69,654
25th percentile$104,945
Median (50th)typical$104,945
75th percentile$104,945
90th percentile (senior)$157,882

How does your salary compare?

Enter what you earn (or an offer) to see where it ranks for a full-stack developer in Brussels, BRU.

Your percentile
25th

$104,945 puts you in the 25th percentile. You earn more than about 25% of full-stack developers in Brussels, BRU. That’s below the median. There may be room to negotiate.

$69,654$104,945$157,882

Cost of living, rent & savings

Brussels’s prices (COL index 100 vs a US baseline of 100) decide whether € 90.400 is a strong or a hollow paycheck. After that adjustment the median is worth about $104,945 in baseline-priced terms.

Est. rent (1BR)
$1,648/mo
Other living costs
$1,846/mo
Savings potential
$2,357/mo after tax & costs

Rent and leftover use a COL-scaled single-adult model and the same simplified tax estimate as above (Flat ~33% effective-rate estimate. Rough national income-tax estimate; excludes social security, local taxes, and credits.). Adjust assumptions in the COL calculator.

Economy & work context

World Bank consumer-price inflation for Belgium was about 2.5% in 2025. Use the inflation calculator to adjust a past salary or offer for purchasing power.

GDP per capita (2025)
$60,750
Unemployment (2025)
5.9%
Public holidays (2026)
14

Inflation, GDP, and unemployment from World Bank Open Data; holidays from Nager.Date. See the Belgium salary hub for more context.

Remote equivalent

The Belgium national median for this role is about $149,756— a common benchmark for remote or location-flexible offers. Local Brussels pay is 30% lower.

Historical trend

Illustrative median pay over the last few years — about +18% across the window.

$89,041
2022
$92,756
2023
$96,703
2024
$100,766
2025
$104,945
2026

Illustrative model based on approximate inflation and the role’s long-term outlook — not a surveyed year-by-year history.

Visa notes for a full-stack developer moving to Belgium

Employer-sponsored work visa

Skilled foreign workers usually need a job offer and an employer-sponsored work authorisation. Rules, quotas, and salary thresholds change often — confirm on the official government immigration site before relocating.

Difficulty for typical skilled hires: moderate. General orientation only — confirm on the official Belgium immigration site before relocating or accepting an offer.

Compare Full-Stack Developer pay

See how a full-stack developer stacks up against similar technology roles in Belgium.

What’s your take-home?

Calculator opens with this page’s median ($104,945) and Belgium tax model — tweak hours, period, or offer amount.

Full-Stack Developer salary in other Belgium cities

Same role, different city — % gap is vs Brussels.

CityMedian

Full-Stack Developer salary in other countries

Capital/largest city sample for each market. % gap converts foreign medians into EUR before comparing with Brussels.

CountryLocal median
Vietnam flagVietname.g. Hanoi$15,507/yr
India flagIndiae.g. Mumbai$17,752/yr
Philippines flagPhilippinese.g. Manila$19,058/yr
Argentina flagArgentinae.g. Buenos Aires$19,027/yr
Indonesia flagIndonesiae.g. Jakarta$21,882/yr
Mexico flagMexicoe.g. Guadalajara$28,928/yr
Thailand flagThailande.g. Bangkok$29,189/yr
Brazil flagBrazile.g. São Paulo$31,085/yr
Portugal flagPortugale.g. Lisbon$35,524/yr
Colombia flagColombiae.g. Bogotá$37,244/yr

Related Technology jobs in Brussels

Job openings & next moves

Sponsored

Browse live job openings for this role, or close the skills gap that separates the median from the top percentiles.

Calculators and guides for take-home pay, living costs, and reading the numbers behind an offer.

Frequently asked questions

What does a full-stack developer earn in Brussels, BRU?
The observed median is about € 90.400 per year, or € 7.500 per month before tax and € 43 per hour at 2,080 hours. Entry-to-senior context is the € 60.000–€ 136.000 band.
Is Brussels a high-paying city for full-stack developers in Belgium?
Brussels pays about 30% less than the Belgium median for this occupation. High-paying in cash is not the same as high-paying after rent: COL is 100 and modeled leftover is € 2.030 / month.
Why is the full-stack developer salary range in Brussels so wide?
The 90th percentile (€ 136.000) is about 2.3× the 10th (€ 60.000). That usually means mixed settings and seniority under one title — not that every employer pays randomly. Read offers against the quartile that matches the actual job, not only the median.
What is take-home pay for a full-stack developer in Brussels, BRU?
A simplified Belgium income-tax estimate on the median is about € 60.568 per year (33% effective). Real net pay changes with local taxes, social contributions, benefits, and filing status. Use the prefilled salary calculator to vary the gross.
Which skills show up for full-stack developer jobs in Brussels?
Common requirements for this occupation include JavaScript, React, Node.js, Databases, and APIs. Brussels employers still vary by sector; use the skills as a screening list, not a guarantee that every posting in Brussels, BRU asks for all of them.
Where do these Brussels, BRU full-stack developer figures come from?
City percentiles are observed labour-market figures for this role and metro (via OfficialSalary / related public sources), shown in EUR. They describe the market, not your contract.