Technology · China

Full-Stack Developer Salary in Guangzhou, CN

The average full-stack developer in Guangzhou, CN earns $70,366 per year — about $4,988 /mo after a simplified national tax estimate. Versus the China average this metro is 35% lower, with a cost-of-living index of 100.

Observed data:city percentiles from public labour-market sources for this exact role and metro.

Showing amounts in USD (USD default; source data is CNY). FX as of Tue, 01 Sep 2026 00:02:31 +0000. Convert currencies

After tax?

$59,811/yr

~15% effective national income tax on the median. Excludes most payroll/social levies and local taxes.

Open prefilled calculator →

Afford rent?

$1,649/mo 1BR

About 33% of estimated take-home — ~$1,486 leftover /mo after modeled costs. Modeled, not a listing.

Cost of living calculator →

Compared with…?

% vs Guangzhou median (FX-adjusted abroad).

Average salary
$70,366
gross / year
Est. take-home
$59,811
~15% effective tax
Hourly equivalent
$34.14
based on 2,080 hrs/yr
vs. China avg
-35%
below average

Gross salary figures come from public labour-market data. Take-home, rent, savings, inflation, and trends are simplified models for research — not payroll, listings, or immigration advice. Methodology.

Why Full-Stack Developer pay in Guangzhou sits 35% below the China average

Guangzhou, CN posts a full-stack developer median of ¥474,000, which is 35% under the China average. The useful question is whether lower prices (COL index 100) and a modeled 1-bedroom near ¥11,110/month close that gap in real life.

Full-stack developers build both the frontend and backend of web applications end to end. Technology pay in Guangzhou, CN is usually base-plus-bonus (and sometimes equity). Treat ¥474,000 as a cash midpoint for China, then read the ¥474,000–¥474,000 band as seniority and company type. Long-term employment for this occupation is modeled at about +17% over a decade — a national sketch, not a Guangzhou, CN hiring guarantee.

The percentiles on this page are observed metro figures for Full-Stack Developer in Guangzhou, CN, not a national median multiplied by a pay index. That matters: you are looking at how this labour market actually priced the role, including local industry mix. They are still estimates of the market — not a promise of what one employer will offer.

Among the 6 China metros we can compare for this role, Guangzhou ranks 4 by median. Shanghai leads this comparison at ¥576,000 (+22% vs Guangzhou), while Chengdu sits at ¥386,000. Use those gaps to test a relocation thesis: a 15% cash raise that lands in a much more expensive metro can disappear in rent.

Guangzhou’s COL index (100) sits nearer the global baseline, so headline and adjusted pay are not far apart (¥474,000 vs ¥474,000). Rent still matters: the 1-bedroom model is ¥11,110 / month, about 33% of take-home, with leftover near ¥10,010.

If you are comparing a Guangzhou office offer with a location-flexible one, the China national median for this role is about ¥724,000. Local pay is 35% lower — a ¥250,000 gap. Remote employers often anchor to the national figure; on-site employers in Guangzhou are anchoring to this page.

World Bank consumer-price inflation for China was about 0.1% in 2025; an illustrative model tied to inflation and the occupation’s outlook suggests pay has risen about 7% over the last few years. Employer-sponsored work visa is the usual skilled-hire route (moderate for typical hires): Skilled foreign workers usually need a job offer and an employer-sponsored work authorisation. Rules, quotas, and salary thresholds change often — confirm on the official government immigration site before relocating. At 5.1× China GDP per capita, this median is well above a typical national living standard. Unemployment was about 4.6% in 2025. None of that is tax, immigration, or career advice — run the calculators and confirm rules officially.

How to read a full-stack developer offer in Guangzhou

Start with gross cash, not the recruiting headline. If an offer lands near ¥474,000, you are in the lower half of this metro’s observed distribution; near ¥474,000 you are already paid like a stronger local hire. Then subtract a realistic tax path (simplified national effective rate here is about 15%, leaving ¥402,900 a year) and a housing number you would actually accept — not only the ¥11,110 model.

Because the 90th percentile is about 2.4× the 10th, two full-stack developer jobs in Guangzhou can be different careers that share a title. Ask what sits in the package (bonus, overtime, equity, on-call) before you treat ¥474,000 as a fair target.

Demand and the full-stack developer pipeline

Occupation-level employment for full-stack developers is projected at about +17% over ten years. That is a national sketch of demand, not a forecast that Guangzhou will hire at that rate. Local openings still follow Guangzhou’s industry mix — hospitals, studios, public employers, or product companies — which is already baked into the observed percentiles more than into the outlook percentage.

Full-Stack Developer pay in Guangzhou: ¥307,000 to ¥733,000

Observed distribution for this role in Guangzhou, CN — not a national average copied into a city name.

$45,57510TH$70,36625TH$70,366MEDIAN$70,36675TH$108,81590TH
Estimated pay distribution — the curve peaks at the median and widens with the pay range.
PercentileAnnual salary
10th percentile (entry)$45,575
25th percentile$70,366
Median (50th)typical$70,366
75th percentile$70,366
90th percentile (senior)$108,815

How does your salary compare?

Enter what you earn (or an offer) to see where it ranks for a full-stack developer in Guangzhou, CN.

Your percentile
25th

$70,366 puts you in the 25th percentile. You earn more than about 25% of full-stack developers in Guangzhou, CN. That’s below the median. There may be room to negotiate.

$45,575$70,366$108,815

Cost of living, rent & savings

Guangzhou’s prices (COL index 100 vs a US baseline of 100) decide whether ¥474,000 is a strong or a hollow paycheck. After that adjustment the median is worth about $70,366 in baseline-priced terms.

Est. rent (1BR)
$1,649/mo
Other living costs
$1,850/mo
Savings potential
$1,486/mo after tax & costs

Rent and leftover use a COL-scaled single-adult model and the same simplified tax estimate as above (Flat ~15% effective-rate estimate. Rough national income-tax estimate; excludes social security, local taxes, and credits.). Adjust assumptions in the COL calculator.

Economy & work context

World Bank consumer-price inflation for China was about 0.1% in 2025. Use the inflation calculator to adjust a past salary or offer for purchasing power.

GDP per capita (2025)
$13,862
Unemployment (2025)
4.6%
Public holidays (2026)
6

Inflation, GDP, and unemployment from World Bank Open Data; holidays from Nager.Date. See the China salary hub for more context.

Remote equivalent

The China national median for this role is about $107,479— a common benchmark for remote or location-flexible offers. Local Guangzhou pay is 35% lower.

Historical trend

Illustrative median pay over the last few years — about +7% across the window.

$65,526
2022
$66,699
2023
$67,902
2024
$69,119
2025
$70,366
2026

Illustrative model based on approximate inflation and the role’s long-term outlook — not a surveyed year-by-year history.

Visa notes for a full-stack developer moving to China

Employer-sponsored work visa

Skilled foreign workers usually need a job offer and an employer-sponsored work authorisation. Rules, quotas, and salary thresholds change often — confirm on the official government immigration site before relocating.

Difficulty for typical skilled hires: moderate. General orientation only — confirm on the official China immigration site before relocating or accepting an offer.

Compare Full-Stack Developer pay

See how a full-stack developer stacks up against similar technology roles in China.

What’s your take-home?

Calculator opens with this page’s median ($70,366) and China tax model — tweak hours, period, or offer amount.

Full-Stack Developer salary in other China cities

Same role, different city — % gap is vs Guangzhou.

CityMedian
Shanghai, CN$85,508/yr
Beijing, CN$82,391/yr
Shenzhen, CN$75,859/yr
Hangzhou, CN$66,655/yr
Chengdu, CN$57,302/yr

Full-Stack Developer salary in other countries

Capital/largest city sample for each market. % gap converts foreign medians into CNY before comparing with Guangzhou.

CountryLocal median
Switzerland flagSwitzerlande.g. Geneva$162,002/yr
United States flagUnited Statese.g. Los Angeles$161,000/yr
Israel flagIsraele.g. Tel Aviv$152,200/yr
Denmark flagDenmarke.g. Copenhagen$126,107/yr
Vietnam flagVietname.g. Hanoi$15,507/yr
India flagIndiae.g. Mumbai$17,752/yr
Philippines flagPhilippinese.g. Manila$19,058/yr
Argentina flagArgentinae.g. Buenos Aires$19,027/yr
Indonesia flagIndonesiae.g. Jakarta$21,882/yr
Ireland flagIrelande.g. Dublin$113,536/yr

Related Technology jobs in Guangzhou

Job openings & next moves

Sponsored

Browse live job openings for this role, or close the skills gap that separates the median from the top percentiles.

Calculators and guides for take-home pay, living costs, and reading the numbers behind an offer.

Frequently asked questions

What does a full-stack developer earn in Guangzhou, CN?
The observed median is about ¥474,000 per year, or ¥39,500 per month before tax and ¥230 per hour at 2,080 hours. Entry-to-senior context is the ¥307,000–¥733,000 band.
Is Guangzhou a high-paying city for full-stack developers in China?
Guangzhou pays about 35% less than the China median for this occupation. High-paying in cash is not the same as high-paying after rent: COL is 100 and modeled leftover is ¥10,010 / month.
Can a full-stack developer afford rent in Guangzhou on the median?
A modeled modest 1-bedroom is about ¥11,110 / month, roughly 33% of estimated take-home (¥33,600 / month after a simplified national tax). That leaves about ¥10,010 / month in the single-adult model. Listings vary by area; this is a COL-scaled estimate, not an asking rent.
Why is the full-stack developer salary range in Guangzhou so wide?
The 90th percentile (¥733,000) is about 2.4× the 10th (¥307,000). That usually means mixed settings and seniority under one title — not that every employer pays randomly. Read offers against the quartile that matches the actual job, not only the median.
What is take-home pay for a full-stack developer in Guangzhou, CN?
A simplified China income-tax estimate on the median is about ¥402,900 per year (15% effective). Real net pay changes with local taxes, social contributions, benefits, and filing status. Use the prefilled salary calculator to vary the gross.
Which skills show up for full-stack developer jobs in Guangzhou?
Common requirements for this occupation include JavaScript, React, Node.js, Databases, and APIs. Guangzhou employers still vary by sector; use the skills as a screening list, not a guarantee that every posting in Guangzhou, CN asks for all of them.
Where do these Guangzhou, CN full-stack developer figures come from?
City percentiles are observed labour-market figures for this role and metro (via OfficialSalary / related public sources), shown in CNY. They describe the market, not your contract.