Technology · China

Full-Stack Developer Salary in Chengdu, CN

The average full-stack developer in Chengdu, CN earns $57,302 per year — about $4,053 /mo after a simplified national tax estimate. Versus the China average this metro is 47% lower, with a cost-of-living index of 100.

Observed data:city percentiles from public labour-market sources for this exact role and metro.

Showing amounts in USD (USD default; source data is CNY). FX as of Tue, 01 Sep 2026 00:02:31 +0000. Convert currencies

After tax?

$48,707/yr

~15% effective national income tax on the median. Excludes most payroll/social levies and local taxes.

Open prefilled calculator →

Afford rent?

$1,649/mo 1BR

About 41% of estimated take-home — ~$561 leftover /mo after modeled costs. Modeled, not a listing.

Cost of living calculator →

Compared with…?

% vs Chengdu median (FX-adjusted abroad).

Average salary
$57,302
gross / year
Est. take-home
$48,707
~15% effective tax
Hourly equivalent
$27.76
based on 2,080 hrs/yr
vs. China avg
-47%
below average

Gross salary figures come from public labour-market data. Take-home, rent, savings, inflation, and trends are simplified models for research — not payroll, listings, or immigration advice. Methodology.

Why Full-Stack Developer pay in Chengdu sits 47% below the China average

Chengdu, CN posts a full-stack developer median of ¥386,000, which is 47% under the China average. The useful question is whether lower prices (COL index 100) and a modeled 1-bedroom near ¥11,110/month close that gap in real life.

Full-stack developers build both the frontend and backend of web applications end to end. Technology pay in Chengdu, CN is usually base-plus-bonus (and sometimes equity). Treat ¥386,000 as a cash midpoint for China, then read the ¥386,000–¥386,000 band as seniority and company type. Long-term employment for this occupation is modeled at about +17% over a decade — a national sketch, not a Chengdu, CN hiring guarantee.

The percentiles on this page are observed metro figures for Full-Stack Developer in Chengdu, CN, not a national median multiplied by a pay index. That matters: you are looking at how this labour market actually priced the role, including local industry mix. They are still estimates of the market — not a promise of what one employer will offer.

Among the 6 China metros we can compare for this role, Chengdu ranks 6 by median. Shanghai leads this comparison at ¥576,000 (+49% vs Chengdu), while Hangzhou sits at ¥449,000. Use those gaps to test a relocation thesis: a 15% cash raise that lands in a much more expensive metro can disappear in rent.

Chengdu’s COL index (100) sits nearer the global baseline, so headline and adjusted pay are not far apart (¥386,000 vs ¥386,000). Rent still matters: the 1-bedroom model is ¥11,110 / month, about 41% of take-home, with leftover near ¥3,780.

If you are comparing a Chengdu office offer with a location-flexible one, the China national median for this role is about ¥724,000. Local pay is 47% lower — a ¥338,000 gap. Remote employers often anchor to the national figure; on-site employers in Chengdu are anchoring to this page.

World Bank consumer-price inflation for China was about 0.1% in 2025; an illustrative model tied to inflation and the occupation’s outlook suggests pay has risen about 7% over the last few years. Employer-sponsored work visa is the usual skilled-hire route (moderate for typical hires): Skilled foreign workers usually need a job offer and an employer-sponsored work authorisation. Rules, quotas, and salary thresholds change often — confirm on the official government immigration site before relocating. At 4.1× China GDP per capita, this median is well above a typical national living standard. Unemployment was about 4.6% in 2025. None of that is tax, immigration, or career advice — run the calculators and confirm rules officially.

How to read a full-stack developer offer in Chengdu

Start with gross cash, not the recruiting headline. If an offer lands near ¥386,000, you are in the lower half of this metro’s observed distribution; near ¥386,000 you are already paid like a stronger local hire. Then subtract a realistic tax path (simplified national effective rate here is about 15%, leaving ¥328,100 a year) and a housing number you would actually accept — not only the ¥11,110 model.

Because the 90th percentile is about 2.4× the 10th, two full-stack developer jobs in Chengdu can be different careers that share a title. Ask what sits in the package (bonus, overtime, equity, on-call) before you treat ¥386,000 as a fair target.

Demand and the full-stack developer pipeline

Occupation-level employment for full-stack developers is projected at about +17% over ten years. That is a national sketch of demand, not a forecast that Chengdu will hire at that rate. Local openings still follow Chengdu’s industry mix — hospitals, studios, public employers, or product companies — which is already baked into the observed percentiles more than into the outlook percentage.

Full-Stack Developer pay in Chengdu: ¥250,000 to ¥597,000

Observed distribution for this role in Chengdu, CN — not a national average copied into a city name.

$37,11310TH$57,30225TH$57,302MEDIAN$57,30275TH$88,62690TH
Estimated pay distribution — the curve peaks at the median and widens with the pay range.
PercentileAnnual salary
10th percentile (entry)$37,113
25th percentile$57,302
Median (50th)typical$57,302
75th percentile$57,302
90th percentile (senior)$88,626

How does your salary compare?

Enter what you earn (or an offer) to see where it ranks for a full-stack developer in Chengdu, CN.

Your percentile
25th

$57,302 puts you in the 25th percentile. You earn more than about 25% of full-stack developers in Chengdu, CN. That’s below the median. There may be room to negotiate.

$37,113$57,302$88,626

Cost of living, rent & savings

Chengdu’s prices (COL index 100 vs a US baseline of 100) decide whether ¥386,000 is a strong or a hollow paycheck. After that adjustment the median is worth about $57,302 in baseline-priced terms.

Est. rent (1BR)
$1,649/mo
Other living costs
$1,850/mo
Savings potential
$561/mo after tax & costs

Rent and leftover use a COL-scaled single-adult model and the same simplified tax estimate as above (Flat ~15% effective-rate estimate. Rough national income-tax estimate; excludes social security, local taxes, and credits.). Adjust assumptions in the COL calculator.

Economy & work context

World Bank consumer-price inflation for China was about 0.1% in 2025. Use the inflation calculator to adjust a past salary or offer for purchasing power.

GDP per capita (2025)
$13,862
Unemployment (2025)
4.6%
Public holidays (2026)
6

Inflation, GDP, and unemployment from World Bank Open Data; holidays from Nager.Date. See the China salary hub for more context.

Remote equivalent

The China national median for this role is about $107,479— a common benchmark for remote or location-flexible offers. Local Chengdu pay is 47% lower.

Historical trend

Illustrative median pay over the last few years — about +7% across the window.

$53,353
2022
$54,318
2023
$55,298
2024
$56,293
2025
$57,302
2026

Illustrative model based on approximate inflation and the role’s long-term outlook — not a surveyed year-by-year history.

Visa notes for a full-stack developer moving to China

Employer-sponsored work visa

Skilled foreign workers usually need a job offer and an employer-sponsored work authorisation. Rules, quotas, and salary thresholds change often — confirm on the official government immigration site before relocating.

Difficulty for typical skilled hires: moderate. General orientation only — confirm on the official China immigration site before relocating or accepting an offer.

Compare Full-Stack Developer pay

See how a full-stack developer stacks up against similar technology roles in China.

What’s your take-home?

Calculator opens with this page’s median ($57,302) and China tax model — tweak hours, period, or offer amount.

Full-Stack Developer salary in other China cities

Same role, different city — % gap is vs Chengdu.

CityMedian
Shanghai, CN$85,508/yr
Beijing, CN$82,391/yr
Shenzhen, CN$75,859/yr
Guangzhou, CN$70,366/yr
Hangzhou, CN$66,655/yr

Full-Stack Developer salary in other countries

Capital/largest city sample for each market. % gap converts foreign medians into CNY before comparing with Chengdu.

CountryLocal median
Switzerland flagSwitzerlande.g. Geneva$162,002/yr
United States flagUnited Statese.g. Los Angeles$161,000/yr
Israel flagIsraele.g. Tel Aviv$152,200/yr
Denmark flagDenmarke.g. Copenhagen$126,107/yr
Ireland flagIrelande.g. Dublin$113,536/yr
Australia flagAustraliae.g. Sydney$108,177/yr
France flagFrancee.g. Paris$108,544/yr
Belgium flagBelgiume.g. Brussels$104,945/yr
United Kingdom flagUnited Kingdome.g. London$100,087/yr
Vietnam flagVietname.g. Hanoi$15,507/yr

Related Technology jobs in Chengdu

Job openings & next moves

Sponsored

Browse live job openings for this role, or close the skills gap that separates the median from the top percentiles.

Calculators and guides for take-home pay, living costs, and reading the numbers behind an offer.

Frequently asked questions

What does a full-stack developer earn in Chengdu, CN?
The observed median is about ¥386,000 per year, or ¥32,200 per month before tax and ¥187 per hour at 2,080 hours. Entry-to-senior context is the ¥250,000–¥597,000 band.
Is Chengdu a high-paying city for full-stack developers in China?
Chengdu pays about 47% less than the China median for this occupation. High-paying in cash is not the same as high-paying after rent: COL is 100 and modeled leftover is ¥3,780 / month.
Can a full-stack developer afford rent in Chengdu on the median?
A modeled modest 1-bedroom is about ¥11,110 / month, roughly 41% of estimated take-home (¥27,300 / month after a simplified national tax). That leaves about ¥3,780 / month in the single-adult model. Listings vary by area; this is a COL-scaled estimate, not an asking rent.
Why is the full-stack developer salary range in Chengdu so wide?
The 90th percentile (¥597,000) is about 2.4× the 10th (¥250,000). That usually means mixed settings and seniority under one title — not that every employer pays randomly. Read offers against the quartile that matches the actual job, not only the median.
What is take-home pay for a full-stack developer in Chengdu, CN?
A simplified China income-tax estimate on the median is about ¥328,100 per year (15% effective). Real net pay changes with local taxes, social contributions, benefits, and filing status. Use the prefilled salary calculator to vary the gross.
Which skills show up for full-stack developer jobs in Chengdu?
Common requirements for this occupation include JavaScript, React, Node.js, Databases, and APIs. Chengdu employers still vary by sector; use the skills as a screening list, not a guarantee that every posting in Chengdu, CN asks for all of them.
Where do these Chengdu, CN full-stack developer figures come from?
City percentiles are observed labour-market figures for this role and metro (via OfficialSalary / related public sources), shown in CNY. They describe the market, not your contract.