Technology · Canada

Full-Stack Developer Salary in Montreal, QC

The average full-stack developer in Montreal, QC earns $75,020 per year — about $5,338 /mo after a simplified national tax estimate. Versus the Canada average this metro is 37% lower, with a cost-of-living index of 100.

Observed data:city percentiles from public labour-market sources for this exact role and metro.

Showing amounts in USD (USD default; source data is CAD). FX as of Tue, 01 Sep 2026 00:02:31 +0000. Convert currencies

After tax?

$64,180/yr

~14% effective national income tax on the median. Excludes most payroll/social levies and local taxes.

Open prefilled calculator →

Afford rent?

$1,652/mo 1BR

About 31% of estimated take-home — ~$1,854 leftover /mo after modeled costs. Modeled, not a listing.

Cost of living calculator →

Compared with…?

% vs Montreal median (FX-adjusted abroad).

Average salary
$75,020
gross / year
Est. take-home
$64,180
~14% effective tax
Hourly equivalent
$36.07
based on 2,080 hrs/yr
vs. Canada avg
-37%
below average

Gross salary figures come from public labour-market data. Take-home, rent, savings, inflation, and trends are simplified models for research — not payroll, listings, or immigration advice. Methodology.

Why Full-Stack Developer pay in Montreal sits 37% below the Canada average

Montreal, QC posts a full-stack developer median of $104,000, which is 37% under the Canada average. The useful question is whether lower prices (COL index 100) and a modeled 1-bedroom near $2,290/month close that gap in real life.

Full-stack developers build both the frontend and backend of web applications end to end. Technology pay in Montreal, QC is usually base-plus-bonus (and sometimes equity). Treat $104,000 as a cash midpoint for Canada, then read the $104,000–$104,000 band as seniority and company type. Long-term employment for this occupation is modeled at about +17% over a decade — a national sketch, not a Montreal, QC hiring guarantee.

The percentiles on this page are observed metro figures for Full-Stack Developer in Montreal, QC, not a national median multiplied by a pay index. That matters: you are looking at how this labour market actually priced the role, including local industry mix. They are still estimates of the market — not a promise of what one employer will offer.

Among the 4 Canada metros we can compare for this role, Montreal ranks 4 by median. Toronto leads this comparison at $126,000 (+21% vs Montreal), while Edmonton sits at $107,000. Use those gaps to test a relocation thesis: a 15% cash raise that lands in a much more expensive metro can disappear in rent.

Montreal’s COL index (100) sits nearer the global baseline, so headline and adjusted pay are not far apart ($104,000 vs $104,000). Rent still matters: the 1-bedroom model is $2,290 / month, about 31% of take-home, with leftover near $2,570.

If you are comparing a Montreal office offer with a location-flexible one, the Canada national median for this role is about $166,000. Local pay is 37% lower — a $62,000 gap. Remote employers often anchor to the national figure; on-site employers in Montreal are anchoring to this page.

World Bank consumer-price inflation for Canada was about 2.1% in 2025; an illustrative model tied to inflation and the occupation’s outlook suggests pay has risen about 16% over the last few years. Express Entry / work permit is the usual skilled-hire route (moderate for typical hires): Skilled workers often use Express Entry (CRS points) or an employer-supported work permit; many tech roles score well when language and education criteria are met. At 1.3× Canada GDP per capita, this median is around a typical national living standard. Unemployment was about 6.9% in 2025. None of that is tax, immigration, or career advice — run the calculators and confirm rules officially.

How to read a full-stack developer offer in Montreal

Start with gross cash, not the recruiting headline. If an offer lands near $104,000, you are in the lower half of this metro’s observed distribution; near $104,000 you are already paid like a stronger local hire. Then subtract a realistic tax path (simplified national effective rate here is about 14%, leaving $88,972 a year) and a housing number you would actually accept — not only the $2,290 model.

Because the 90th percentile is about 2.3× the 10th, two full-stack developer jobs in Montreal can be different careers that share a title. Ask what sits in the package (bonus, overtime, equity, on-call) before you treat $104,000 as a fair target.

Demand and the full-stack developer pipeline

Occupation-level employment for full-stack developers is projected at about +17% over ten years. That is a national sketch of demand, not a forecast that Montreal will hire at that rate. Local openings still follow Montreal’s industry mix — hospitals, studios, public employers, or product companies — which is already baked into the observed percentiles more than into the outlook percentage.

Full-Stack Developer pay in Montreal: $69,300 to $157,000

Observed distribution for this role in Montreal, QC — not a national average copied into a city name.

$49,98910TH$75,02025TH$75,020MEDIAN$75,02075TH$113,25290TH
Estimated pay distribution — the curve peaks at the median and widens with the pay range.
PercentileAnnual salary
10th percentile (entry)$49,989
25th percentile$75,020
Median (50th)typical$75,020
75th percentile$75,020
90th percentile (senior)$113,252

How does your salary compare?

Enter what you earn (or an offer) to see where it ranks for a full-stack developer in Montreal, QC.

Your percentile
25th

$75,020 puts you in the 25th percentile. You earn more than about 25% of full-stack developers in Montreal, QC. That’s below the median. There may be room to negotiate.

$49,989$75,020$113,252

Cost of living, rent & savings

Montreal’s prices (COL index 100 vs a US baseline of 100) decide whether $104,000 is a strong or a hollow paycheck. After that adjustment the median is worth about $75,020 in baseline-priced terms.

Est. rent (1BR)
$1,652/mo
Other living costs
$1,847/mo
Savings potential
$1,854/mo after tax & costs

Rent and leftover use a COL-scaled single-adult model and the same simplified tax estimate as above (Canada federal income tax only; excludes provincial tax and CPP/EI.). Adjust assumptions in the COL calculator.

Economy & work context

World Bank consumer-price inflation for Canada was about 2.1% in 2025. Use the inflation calculator to adjust a past salary or offer for purchasing power.

GDP per capita (2025)
$55,698
Unemployment (2025)
6.9%
Public holidays (2026)
31

Inflation, GDP, and unemployment from World Bank Open Data; holidays from Nager.Date. See the Canada salary hub for more context.

Remote equivalent

The Canada national median for this role is about $119,744— a common benchmark for remote or location-flexible offers. Local Montreal pay is 37% lower.

Historical trend

Illustrative median pay over the last few years — about +16% across the window.

$64,633
2022
$67,085
2023
$69,610
2024
$72,279
2025
$75,020
2026

Illustrative model based on approximate inflation and the role’s long-term outlook — not a surveyed year-by-year history.

Visa notes for a full-stack developer moving to Canada

Express Entry / work permit

Skilled workers often use Express Entry (CRS points) or an employer-supported work permit; many tech roles score well when language and education criteria are met.

Difficulty for typical skilled hires: moderate. General orientation only — confirm on the official Canada immigration site before relocating or accepting an offer.

Compare Full-Stack Developer pay

See how a full-stack developer stacks up against similar technology roles in Canada.

What’s your take-home?

Calculator opens with this page’s median ($75,020) and Canada tax model — tweak hours, period, or offer amount.

Full-Stack Developer salary in other Canada cities

Same role, different city — % gap is vs Montreal.

CityMedian
Toronto, ON$90,890/yr
Ottawa, ON$84,398/yr
Edmonton, AB$77,184/yr

Full-Stack Developer salary in other countries

Capital/largest city sample for each market. % gap converts foreign medians into CAD before comparing with Montreal.

CountryLocal median
Switzerland flagSwitzerlande.g. Geneva$162,002/yr
United States flagUnited Statese.g. Los Angeles$161,000/yr
Israel flagIsraele.g. Tel Aviv$152,200/yr
Vietnam flagVietname.g. Hanoi$15,507/yr
India flagIndiae.g. Mumbai$17,752/yr
Philippines flagPhilippinese.g. Manila$19,058/yr
Argentina flagArgentinae.g. Buenos Aires$19,027/yr
Indonesia flagIndonesiae.g. Jakarta$21,882/yr
Denmark flagDenmarke.g. Copenhagen$126,107/yr
Mexico flagMexicoe.g. Guadalajara$28,928/yr

Related Technology jobs in Montreal

Job openings & next moves

Sponsored

Browse live job openings for this role, or close the skills gap that separates the median from the top percentiles.

Calculators and guides for take-home pay, living costs, and reading the numbers behind an offer.

Frequently asked questions

What does a full-stack developer earn in Montreal, QC?
The observed median is about $104,000 per year, or $8,700 per month before tax and $50 per hour at 2,080 hours. Entry-to-senior context is the $69,300–$157,000 band.
Is Montreal a high-paying city for full-stack developers in Canada?
Montreal pays about 37% less than the Canada median for this occupation. High-paying in cash is not the same as high-paying after rent: COL is 100 and modeled leftover is $2,570 / month.
Can a full-stack developer afford rent in Montreal on the median?
A modeled modest 1-bedroom is about $2,290 / month, roughly 31% of estimated take-home ($7,400 / month after a simplified national tax). That leaves about $2,570 / month in the single-adult model. Listings vary by area; this is a COL-scaled estimate, not an asking rent.
Why is the full-stack developer salary range in Montreal so wide?
The 90th percentile ($157,000) is about 2.3× the 10th ($69,300). That usually means mixed settings and seniority under one title — not that every employer pays randomly. Read offers against the quartile that matches the actual job, not only the median.
What is take-home pay for a full-stack developer in Montreal, QC?
A simplified Canada income-tax estimate on the median is about $88,972 per year (14% effective). Real net pay changes with local taxes, social contributions, benefits, and filing status. Use the prefilled salary calculator to vary the gross.
Which skills show up for full-stack developer jobs in Montreal?
Common requirements for this occupation include JavaScript, React, Node.js, Databases, and APIs. Montreal employers still vary by sector; use the skills as a screening list, not a guarantee that every posting in Montreal, QC asks for all of them.
Where do these Montreal, QC full-stack developer figures come from?
City percentiles are observed labour-market figures for this role and metro (via OfficialSalary / related public sources), shown in CAD. They describe the market, not your contract.