Technology · Canada

UX Designer Salary in Ottawa, ON

The average ux designer in Ottawa, ON earns $101,710 per year — about $7,069 /mo after a simplified national tax estimate. Versus the Canada average this metro is 29% lower, with a cost-of-living index of 100.

Observed data:city percentiles from public labour-market sources for this exact role and metro.

Showing amounts in USD (USD default; source data is CAD). FX as of Tue, 01 Sep 2026 00:02:31 +0000. Convert currencies

After tax?

$84,860/yr

~17% effective national income tax on the median. Excludes most payroll/social levies and local taxes.

Open prefilled calculator →

Afford rent?

$1,652/mo 1BR

About 23% of estimated take-home — ~$3,571 leftover /mo after modeled costs. Modeled, not a listing.

Cost of living calculator →

Compared with…?

% vs Ottawa median (FX-adjusted abroad).

Average salary
$101,710
gross / year
Est. take-home
$84,860
~17% effective tax
Hourly equivalent
$49.05
based on 2,080 hrs/yr
vs. Canada avg
-29%
below average

Gross salary figures come from public labour-market data. Take-home, rent, savings, inflation, and trends are simplified models for research — not payroll, listings, or immigration advice. Methodology.

Why UX Designer pay in Ottawa sits 29% below the Canada average

Ottawa, ON posts a ux designer median of $141,000, which is 29% under the Canada average. The useful question is whether lower prices (COL index 100) and a modeled 1-bedroom near $2,290/month close that gap in real life.

UX designers research users and design intuitive, accessible product experiences. Technology pay in Ottawa, ON is usually base-plus-bonus (and sometimes equity). Treat $141,000 as a cash midpoint for Canada, then read the $141,000–$141,000 band as seniority and company type. Long-term employment for this occupation is modeled at about +13% over a decade — a national sketch, not a Ottawa, ON hiring guarantee.

The percentiles on this page are observed metro figures for UX Designer in Ottawa, ON, not a national median multiplied by a pay index. That matters: you are looking at how this labour market actually priced the role, including local industry mix. They are still estimates of the market — not a promise of what one employer will offer.

Among the 4 Canada metros we can compare for this role, Ottawa ranks 2 by median. Toronto leads this comparison at $152,000 (+8% vs Ottawa), while Montreal sits at $123,000. Use those gaps to test a relocation thesis: a 15% cash raise that lands in a much more expensive metro can disappear in rent.

Ottawa’s COL index (100) sits nearer the global baseline, so headline and adjusted pay are not far apart ($141,000 vs $141,000). Rent still matters: the 1-bedroom model is $2,290 / month, about 23% of take-home, with leftover near $4,950.

If you are comparing a Ottawa office offer with a location-flexible one, the Canada national median for this role is about $198,000. Local pay is 29% lower — a $57,000 gap. Remote employers often anchor to the national figure; on-site employers in Ottawa are anchoring to this page.

World Bank consumer-price inflation for Canada was about 2.1% in 2025; an illustrative model tied to inflation and the occupation’s outlook suggests pay has risen about 14% over the last few years. Express Entry / work permit is the usual skilled-hire route (moderate for typical hires): Skilled workers often use Express Entry (CRS points) or an employer-supported work permit; many tech roles score well when language and education criteria are met. At 1.8× Canada GDP per capita, this median is around a typical national living standard. Unemployment was about 6.9% in 2025. None of that is tax, immigration, or career advice — run the calculators and confirm rules officially.

How to read a ux designer offer in Ottawa

Start with gross cash, not the recruiting headline. If an offer lands near $141,000, you are in the lower half of this metro’s observed distribution; near $141,000 you are already paid like a stronger local hire. Then subtract a realistic tax path (simplified national effective rate here is about 17%, leaving $117,641 a year) and a housing number you would actually accept — not only the $2,290 model.

Because the 90th percentile is about 2.4× the 10th, two ux designer jobs in Ottawa can be different careers that share a title. Ask what sits in the package (bonus, overtime, equity, on-call) before you treat $141,000 as a fair target.

Demand and the ux designer pipeline

Occupation-level employment for ux designers is projected at about +13% over ten years. That is a national sketch of demand, not a forecast that Ottawa will hire at that rate. Local openings still follow Ottawa’s industry mix — hospitals, studios, public employers, or product companies — which is already baked into the observed percentiles more than into the outlook percentage.

UX Designer pay in Ottawa: $91,300 to $218,000

Observed distribution for this role in Ottawa, ON — not a national average copied into a city name.

$65,85910TH$101,71025TH$101,710MEDIAN$101,71075TH$157,25490TH
Estimated pay distribution — the curve peaks at the median and widens with the pay range.
PercentileAnnual salary
10th percentile (entry)$65,859
25th percentile$101,710
Median (50th)typical$101,710
75th percentile$101,710
90th percentile (senior)$157,254

How does your salary compare?

Enter what you earn (or an offer) to see where it ranks for a ux designer in Ottawa, ON.

Your percentile
75th

$101,710 puts you in the 75th percentile. You earn more than about 75% of ux designers in Ottawa, ON. That’s well above the median. Strong compensation.

$65,859$101,710$157,254

Cost of living, rent & savings

Ottawa’s prices (COL index 100 vs a US baseline of 100) decide whether $141,000 is a strong or a hollow paycheck. After that adjustment the median is worth about $101,710 in baseline-priced terms.

Est. rent (1BR)
$1,652/mo
Other living costs
$1,847/mo
Savings potential
$3,571/mo after tax & costs

Rent and leftover use a COL-scaled single-adult model and the same simplified tax estimate as above (Canada federal income tax only; excludes provincial tax and CPP/EI.). Adjust assumptions in the COL calculator.

Economy & work context

World Bank consumer-price inflation for Canada was about 2.1% in 2025. Use the inflation calculator to adjust a past salary or offer for purchasing power.

GDP per capita (2025)
$55,698
Unemployment (2025)
6.9%
Public holidays (2026)
31

Inflation, GDP, and unemployment from World Bank Open Data; holidays from Nager.Date. See the Canada salary hub for more context.

Remote equivalent

The Canada national median for this role is about $142,827— a common benchmark for remote or location-flexible offers. Local Ottawa pay is 29% lower.

Historical trend

Illustrative median pay over the last few years — about +14% across the window.

$88,942
2022
$91,972
2023
$95,146
2024
$98,392
2025
$101,710
2026

Illustrative model based on approximate inflation and the role’s long-term outlook — not a surveyed year-by-year history.

Visa notes for a ux designer moving to Canada

Express Entry / work permit

Skilled workers often use Express Entry (CRS points) or an employer-supported work permit; many tech roles score well when language and education criteria are met.

Difficulty for typical skilled hires: moderate. General orientation only — confirm on the official Canada immigration site before relocating or accepting an offer.

Compare UX Designer pay

See how a ux designer stacks up against similar technology roles in Canada.

What’s your take-home?

Calculator opens with this page’s median ($101,710) and Canada tax model — tweak hours, period, or offer amount.

UX Designer salary in other Canada cities

Same role, different city — % gap is vs Ottawa.

CityMedian
Toronto, ON$109,645/yr
Edmonton, AB$92,332/yr
Montreal, QC$88,726/yr

UX Designer salary in other countries

Capital/largest city sample for each market. % gap converts foreign medians into CAD before comparing with Ottawa.

CountryLocal median
Philippines flagPhilippinese.g. Manila$14,734/yr
Indonesia flagIndonesiae.g. Jakarta$16,664/yr
Argentina flagArgentinae.g. Buenos Aires$16,151/yr
Vietnam flagVietname.g. Hanoi$16,808/yr
Switzerland flagSwitzerlande.g. Geneva$183,025/yr
India flagIndiae.g. Mumbai$20,588/yr
Norway flagNorwaye.g. Oslo$172,338/yr
South Africa flagSouth Africae.g. Johannesburg$31,089/yr
Thailand flagThailande.g. Bangkok$32,265/yr
Colombia flagColombiae.g. Bogotá$32,320/yr

Related Technology jobs in Ottawa

Job openings & next moves

Sponsored

Browse live job openings for this role, or close the skills gap that separates the median from the top percentiles.

Calculators and guides for take-home pay, living costs, and reading the numbers behind an offer.

Frequently asked questions

What does a ux designer earn in Ottawa, ON?
The observed median is about $141,000 per year, or $11,800 per month before tax and $68 per hour at 2,080 hours. Entry-to-senior context is the $91,300–$218,000 band.
Is Ottawa a high-paying city for ux designers in Canada?
Ottawa pays about 29% less than the Canada median for this occupation. High-paying in cash is not the same as high-paying after rent: COL is 100 and modeled leftover is $4,950 / month.
Why is the ux designer salary range in Ottawa so wide?
The 90th percentile ($218,000) is about 2.4× the 10th ($91,300). That usually means mixed settings and seniority under one title — not that every employer pays randomly. Read offers against the quartile that matches the actual job, not only the median.
What is take-home pay for a ux designer in Ottawa, ON?
A simplified Canada income-tax estimate on the median is about $117,641 per year (17% effective). Real net pay changes with local taxes, social contributions, benefits, and filing status. Use the prefilled salary calculator to vary the gross.
Which skills show up for ux designer jobs in Ottawa?
Common requirements for this occupation include Figma, User research, Prototyping, Accessibility, and IA. Ottawa employers still vary by sector; use the skills as a screening list, not a guarantee that every posting in Ottawa, ON asks for all of them.
Where do these Ottawa, ON ux designer figures come from?
City percentiles are observed labour-market figures for this role and metro (via OfficialSalary / related public sources), shown in CAD. They describe the market, not your contract.