Technology · Canada

UX Designer Salary in Edmonton, AB

The average ux designer in Edmonton, AB earns $92,332 per year — about $6,492 /mo after a simplified national tax estimate. Versus the Canada average this metro is 35% lower, with a cost-of-living index of 100.

Observed data:city percentiles from public labour-market sources for this exact role and metro.

Showing amounts in USD (USD default; source data is CAD). FX as of Tue, 01 Sep 2026 00:02:31 +0000. Convert currencies

After tax?

$77,921/yr

~16% effective national income tax on the median. Excludes most payroll/social levies and local taxes.

Open prefilled calculator →

Afford rent?

$1,652/mo 1BR

About 25% of estimated take-home — ~$2,994 leftover /mo after modeled costs. Modeled, not a listing.

Cost of living calculator →

Compared with…?

% vs Edmonton median (FX-adjusted abroad).

Average salary
$92,332
gross / year
Est. take-home
$77,921
~16% effective tax
Hourly equivalent
$44.00
based on 2,080 hrs/yr
vs. Canada avg
-35%
below average

Gross salary figures come from public labour-market data. Take-home, rent, savings, inflation, and trends are simplified models for research — not payroll, listings, or immigration advice. Methodology.

Why UX Designer pay in Edmonton sits 35% below the Canada average

Edmonton, AB posts a ux designer median of $128,000, which is 35% under the Canada average. The useful question is whether lower prices (COL index 100) and a modeled 1-bedroom near $2,290/month close that gap in real life.

UX designers research users and design intuitive, accessible product experiences. Technology pay in Edmonton, AB is usually base-plus-bonus (and sometimes equity). Treat $128,000 as a cash midpoint for Canada, then read the $128,000–$128,000 band as seniority and company type. Long-term employment for this occupation is modeled at about +13% over a decade — a national sketch, not a Edmonton, AB hiring guarantee.

The percentiles on this page are observed metro figures for UX Designer in Edmonton, AB, not a national median multiplied by a pay index. That matters: you are looking at how this labour market actually priced the role, including local industry mix. They are still estimates of the market — not a promise of what one employer will offer.

Among the 4 Canada metros we can compare for this role, Edmonton ranks 3 by median. Toronto leads this comparison at $152,000 (+19% vs Edmonton), while Montreal sits at $123,000. Use those gaps to test a relocation thesis: a 15% cash raise that lands in a much more expensive metro can disappear in rent.

Edmonton’s COL index (100) sits nearer the global baseline, so headline and adjusted pay are not far apart ($128,000 vs $128,000). Rent still matters: the 1-bedroom model is $2,290 / month, about 25% of take-home, with leftover near $4,150.

If you are comparing a Edmonton office offer with a location-flexible one, the Canada national median for this role is about $198,000. Local pay is 35% lower — a $70,000 gap. Remote employers often anchor to the national figure; on-site employers in Edmonton are anchoring to this page.

World Bank consumer-price inflation for Canada was about 2.1% in 2025; an illustrative model tied to inflation and the occupation’s outlook suggests pay has risen about 14% over the last few years. Express Entry / work permit is the usual skilled-hire route (moderate for typical hires): Skilled workers often use Express Entry (CRS points) or an employer-supported work permit; many tech roles score well when language and education criteria are met. At 1.7× Canada GDP per capita, this median is around a typical national living standard. Unemployment was about 6.9% in 2025. None of that is tax, immigration, or career advice — run the calculators and confirm rules officially.

How to read a ux designer offer in Edmonton

Start with gross cash, not the recruiting headline. If an offer lands near $128,000, you are in the lower half of this metro’s observed distribution; near $128,000 you are already paid like a stronger local hire. Then subtract a realistic tax path (simplified national effective rate here is about 16%, leaving $108,021 a year) and a housing number you would actually accept — not only the $2,290 model.

Because the 90th percentile is about 2.4× the 10th, two ux designer jobs in Edmonton can be different careers that share a title. Ask what sits in the package (bonus, overtime, equity, on-call) before you treat $128,000 as a fair target.

Demand and the ux designer pipeline

Occupation-level employment for ux designers is projected at about +13% over ten years. That is a national sketch of demand, not a forecast that Edmonton will hire at that rate. Local openings still follow Edmonton’s industry mix — hospitals, studios, public employers, or product companies — which is already baked into the observed percentiles more than into the outlook percentage.

UX Designer pay in Edmonton: $82,500 to $197,000

Observed distribution for this role in Edmonton, AB — not a national average copied into a city name.

$59,51110TH$92,33225TH$92,332MEDIAN$92,33275TH$142,10590TH
Estimated pay distribution — the curve peaks at the median and widens with the pay range.
PercentileAnnual salary
10th percentile (entry)$59,511
25th percentile$92,332
Median (50th)typical$92,332
75th percentile$92,332
90th percentile (senior)$142,105

How does your salary compare?

Enter what you earn (or an offer) to see where it ranks for a ux designer in Edmonton, AB.

Your percentile
25th

$92,332 puts you in the 25th percentile. You earn more than about 25% of ux designers in Edmonton, AB. That’s below the median. There may be room to negotiate.

$59,511$92,332$142,105

Cost of living, rent & savings

Edmonton’s prices (COL index 100 vs a US baseline of 100) decide whether $128,000 is a strong or a hollow paycheck. After that adjustment the median is worth about $92,332 in baseline-priced terms.

Est. rent (1BR)
$1,652/mo
Other living costs
$1,847/mo
Savings potential
$2,994/mo after tax & costs

Rent and leftover use a COL-scaled single-adult model and the same simplified tax estimate as above (Canada federal income tax only; excludes provincial tax and CPP/EI.). Adjust assumptions in the COL calculator.

Economy & work context

World Bank consumer-price inflation for Canada was about 2.1% in 2025. Use the inflation calculator to adjust a past salary or offer for purchasing power.

GDP per capita (2025)
$55,698
Unemployment (2025)
6.9%
Public holidays (2026)
31

Inflation, GDP, and unemployment from World Bank Open Data; holidays from Nager.Date. See the Canada salary hub for more context.

Remote equivalent

The Canada national median for this role is about $142,827— a common benchmark for remote or location-flexible offers. Local Edmonton pay is 35% lower.

Historical trend

Illustrative median pay over the last few years — about +14% across the window.

$80,791
2022
$83,532
2023
$86,345
2024
$89,303
2025
$92,332
2026

Illustrative model based on approximate inflation and the role’s long-term outlook — not a surveyed year-by-year history.

Visa notes for a ux designer moving to Canada

Express Entry / work permit

Skilled workers often use Express Entry (CRS points) or an employer-supported work permit; many tech roles score well when language and education criteria are met.

Difficulty for typical skilled hires: moderate. General orientation only — confirm on the official Canada immigration site before relocating or accepting an offer.

Compare UX Designer pay

See how a ux designer stacks up against similar technology roles in Canada.

What’s your take-home?

Calculator opens with this page’s median ($92,332) and Canada tax model — tweak hours, period, or offer amount.

UX Designer salary in other Canada cities

Same role, different city — % gap is vs Edmonton.

CityMedian
Toronto, ON$109,645/yr
Ottawa, ON$101,710/yr
Montreal, QC$88,726/yr

UX Designer salary in other countries

Capital/largest city sample for each market. % gap converts foreign medians into CAD before comparing with Edmonton.

CountryLocal median
Switzerland flagSwitzerlande.g. Geneva$183,025/yr
Norway flagNorwaye.g. Oslo$172,338/yr
Philippines flagPhilippinese.g. Manila$14,734/yr
Argentina flagArgentinae.g. Buenos Aires$16,151/yr
Indonesia flagIndonesiae.g. Jakarta$16,664/yr
Vietnam flagVietname.g. Hanoi$16,808/yr
India flagIndiae.g. Mumbai$20,588/yr
South Africa flagSouth Africae.g. Johannesburg$31,089/yr
Thailand flagThailande.g. Bangkok$32,265/yr
Colombia flagColombiae.g. Bogotá$32,320/yr

Related Technology jobs in Edmonton

Job openings & next moves

Sponsored

Browse live job openings for this role, or close the skills gap that separates the median from the top percentiles.

Calculators and guides for take-home pay, living costs, and reading the numbers behind an offer.

Frequently asked questions

What does a ux designer earn in Edmonton, AB?
The observed median is about $128,000 per year, or $10,700 per month before tax and $61 per hour at 2,080 hours. Entry-to-senior context is the $82,500–$197,000 band.
Is Edmonton a high-paying city for ux designers in Canada?
Edmonton pays about 35% less than the Canada median for this occupation. High-paying in cash is not the same as high-paying after rent: COL is 100 and modeled leftover is $4,150 / month.
Why is the ux designer salary range in Edmonton so wide?
The 90th percentile ($197,000) is about 2.4× the 10th ($82,500). That usually means mixed settings and seniority under one title — not that every employer pays randomly. Read offers against the quartile that matches the actual job, not only the median.
What is take-home pay for a ux designer in Edmonton, AB?
A simplified Canada income-tax estimate on the median is about $108,021 per year (16% effective). Real net pay changes with local taxes, social contributions, benefits, and filing status. Use the prefilled salary calculator to vary the gross.
Which skills show up for ux designer jobs in Edmonton?
Common requirements for this occupation include Figma, User research, Prototyping, Accessibility, and IA. Edmonton employers still vary by sector; use the skills as a screening list, not a guarantee that every posting in Edmonton, AB asks for all of them.
Where do these Edmonton, AB ux designer figures come from?
City percentiles are observed labour-market figures for this role and metro (via OfficialSalary / related public sources), shown in CAD. They describe the market, not your contract.