Skilled Trades · United States

Chef Salary in San Antonio, TX

The average chef in San Antonio, TX earns $67,500 per year — about $5,100 /mo after a simplified national tax estimate. Versus the United States average this metro is roughly in line, with a cost-of-living index of 100.

Observed data:city percentiles from public labour-market sources for this exact role and metro.

Showing amounts in USD (USD default). FX as of Tue, 01 Sep 2026 00:02:31 +0000. Convert currencies

After tax?

$61,480/yr

~9% effective national income tax on the median. Excludes most payroll/social levies and local taxes.

Open prefilled calculator →

Afford rent?

$1,650/mo 1BR

About 32% of estimated take-home — ~$1,630 leftover /mo after modeled costs. Modeled, not a listing.

Cost of living calculator →

Compared with…?

% vs San Antonio median (FX-adjusted abroad).

Average salary
$67,500
gross / year
Est. take-home
$61,480
~9% effective tax
Hourly equivalent
$32.00
based on 2,080 hrs/yr
vs. United States avg
0%
above average

Gross salary figures come from public labour-market data. Take-home, rent, savings, inflation, and trends are simplified models for research — not payroll, listings, or immigration advice. Methodology.

Reading the chef market in San Antonio, TX

The observed chef median in San Antonio, TX is $67,500 a year ($5,600 / month gross). Versus the United States average the metro is roughly in line, with a cost-of-living index of 100.

Chefs plan menus, prepare food, and lead kitchen teams. Trade pay in San Antonio, TX often includes overtime and project premiums that a salaried median understates. Use $67,500 as a full-time baseline, then ask how overtime is paid. Long-term employment for this occupation is modeled at about +5% over a decade — a national sketch, not a San Antonio, TX hiring guarantee.

The percentiles on this page are observed metro figures for Chef in San Antonio, TX, not a national median multiplied by a pay index. That matters: you are looking at how this labour market actually priced the role, including local industry mix. They are still estimates of the market — not a promise of what one employer will offer.

Among the 9 United States metros we can compare for this role, San Antonio ranks 5 by median. Washington DC leads this comparison at $110,000 (+63% vs San Antonio), while Houston sits at $45,400. Use those gaps to test a relocation thesis: a 15% cash raise that lands in a much more expensive metro can disappear in rent.

San Antonio’s COL index (100) sits nearer the global baseline, so headline and adjusted pay are not far apart ($67,500 vs $67,500). Rent still matters: the 1-bedroom model is $1,650 / month, about 32% of take-home, with leftover near $1,630.

World Bank consumer-price inflation for United States was about 2.9% in 2024; an illustrative model tied to inflation and the occupation’s outlook suggests pay has risen about 14% over the last few years. H-1B / employment-based green card is the usual skilled-hire route (selective for typical hires): Most skilled foreign hires enter via employer-sponsored H-1B (lottery-capped) or specialty routes; permanent residence usually follows an employment-based petition. At 0.7× United States GDP per capita, this median is below national GDP per capita — unusual for a professional median, and a reminder to check hours and setting. Unemployment was about 4.2% in 2025. None of that is tax, immigration, or career advice — run the calculators and confirm rules officially.

How to read a chef offer in San Antonio

Start with gross cash, not the recruiting headline. If an offer lands near $67,500, you are in the lower half of this metro’s observed distribution; near $67,500 you are already paid like a stronger local hire. Then subtract a realistic tax path (simplified national effective rate here is about 9%, leaving $61,480 a year) and a housing number you would actually accept — not only the $1,650 model.

Because the 90th percentile is about 2.0× the 10th, two chef jobs in San Antonio can be different careers that share a title. Ask what sits in the package (bonus, overtime, equity, on-call) before you treat $67,500 as a fair target.

Demand and the chef pipeline

Occupation-level employment for chefs is projected at about +5% over ten years. That is a national sketch of demand, not a forecast that San Antonio will hire at that rate. Local openings still follow San Antonio’s industry mix — hospitals, studios, public employers, or product companies — which is already baked into the observed percentiles more than into the outlook percentage.

Chef pay in San Antonio: $47,200 to $96,700

Observed distribution for this role in San Antonio, TX — not a national average copied into a city name.

$47,20010TH$67,50025TH$67,500MEDIAN$67,50075TH$96,70090TH
Estimated pay distribution — the curve peaks at the median and widens with the pay range.
PercentileAnnual salary
10th percentile (entry)$47,200
25th percentile$67,500
Median (50th)typical$67,500
75th percentile$67,500
90th percentile (senior)$96,700

How does your salary compare?

Enter what you earn (or an offer) to see where it ranks for a chef in San Antonio, TX.

Your percentile
25th

$67,500 puts you in the 25th percentile. You earn more than about 25% of chefs in San Antonio, TX. That’s below the median. There may be room to negotiate.

$47,200$67,500$96,700

Cost of living, rent & savings

San Antonio’s prices (COL index 100 vs a US baseline of 100) decide whether $67,500 is a strong or a hollow paycheck. After that adjustment the median is worth about $67,500 in baseline-priced terms.

Est. rent (1BR)
$1,650/mo
Other living costs
$1,850/mo
Savings potential
$1,630/mo after tax & costs

Rent and leftover use a COL-scaled single-adult model and the same simplified tax estimate as above (US federal income tax only (single filer, TY2026 brackets); excludes state tax, FICA, and credits.). Adjust assumptions in the COL calculator.

Economy & work context

World Bank consumer-price inflation for United States was about 2.9% in 2024. Use the inflation calculator to adjust a past salary or offer for purchasing power.

GDP per capita (2025)
$90,027
Unemployment (2025)
4.2%
Public holidays (2026)
14

Inflation, GDP, and unemployment from World Bank Open Data; holidays from Nager.Date. See the United States salary hub for more context.

Remote equivalent

The United States national median for this role is about $67,600— a common benchmark for remote or location-flexible offers. Local San Antonio pay is roughly the same.

Historical trend

Illustrative median pay over the last few years — about +14% across the window.

$59,100
2022
$61,100
2023
$63,100
2024
$65,300
2025
$67,500
2026

Illustrative model based on approximate inflation and the role’s long-term outlook — not a surveyed year-by-year history.

Visa notes for a chef moving to United States

H-1B / employment-based green card

Most skilled foreign hires enter via employer-sponsored H-1B (lottery-capped) or specialty routes; permanent residence usually follows an employment-based petition.

Difficulty for typical skilled hires: selective. General orientation only — confirm on the official United States immigration site before relocating or accepting an offer.

Compare Chef pay

See how a chef stacks up against similar skilled trades roles in United States.

What’s your take-home?

Calculator opens with this page’s median ($67,500) and United States tax model — tweak hours, period, or offer amount.

Chef salary in other United States cities

Same role, different city — % gap is vs San Antonio.

CityMedian
Washington DC, DC$110,000/yr
San Diego, CA$96,900/yr
Phoenix, AZ$72,600/yr
Los Angeles, CA$70,000/yr
Philadelphia, PA$65,700/yr
Dallas, TX$64,100/yr
Chicago, IL$60,800/yr
Houston, TX$45,400/yr

Chef salary in other countries

Capital/largest city sample for each market. % gap converts foreign medians into USD before comparing with San Antonio.

CountryLocal median
Switzerland flagSwitzerlande.g. Geneva$127,376/yr
Philippines flagPhilippinese.g. Manila$8,344/yr
Indonesia flagIndonesiae.g. Jakarta$9,102/yr
Vietnam flagVietname.g. Hanoi$9,381/yr
Argentina flagArgentinae.g. Buenos Aires$9,553/yr
India flagIndiae.g. Mumbai$11,029/yr
South Africa flagSouth Africae.g. Johannesburg$17,499/yr
Colombia flagColombiae.g. Bogotá$17,931/yr
Thailand flagThailande.g. Bangkok$19,027/yr
Norway flagNorwaye.g. Oslo$114,535/yr

Related Skilled Trades jobs in San Antonio

Job openings & next moves

Sponsored

Browse live job openings for this role, or close the skills gap that separates the median from the top percentiles.

Calculators and guides for take-home pay, living costs, and reading the numbers behind an offer.

Frequently asked questions

What does a chef earn in San Antonio, TX?
The observed median is about $67,500 per year, or $5,600 per month before tax and $32 per hour at 2,080 hours. Entry-to-senior context is the $47,200–$96,700 band.
Can a chef afford rent in San Antonio on the median?
A modeled modest 1-bedroom is about $1,650 / month, roughly 32% of estimated take-home ($5,100 / month after a simplified national tax). That leaves about $1,630 / month in the single-adult model. Listings vary by area; this is a COL-scaled estimate, not an asking rent.
Why is the chef salary range in San Antonio so wide?
The 90th percentile ($96,700) is about 2.0× the 10th ($47,200). That usually means mixed settings and seniority under one title — not that every employer pays randomly. Read offers against the quartile that matches the actual job, not only the median.
What is take-home pay for a chef in San Antonio, TX?
A simplified United States income-tax estimate on the median is about $61,480 per year (9% effective). Real net pay changes with local taxes, social contributions, benefits, and filing status. Use the prefilled salary calculator to vary the gross.
Which skills show up for chef jobs in San Antonio?
Common requirements for this occupation include Cooking, Menu design, Leadership, Food safety, and Speed. San Antonio employers still vary by sector; use the skills as a screening list, not a guarantee that every posting in San Antonio, TX asks for all of them.
Where do these San Antonio, TX chef figures come from?
City percentiles are observed labour-market figures for this role and metro (via OfficialSalary / related public sources), shown in USD. They describe the market, not your contract.