Creative · Mexico

Photographer Salary in Monterrey, MX

The average photographer in Monterrey, MX earns $21,108 per year — about $1,476 /mo after a simplified national tax estimate. Versus the Mexico average this metro is 29% lower, with a cost-of-living index of 100.

Observed data:city percentiles from public labour-market sources for this exact role and metro.

Showing amounts in USD (USD default; source data is MXN). FX as of Tue, 01 Sep 2026 00:02:31 +0000. Convert currencies

After tax?

$17,731/yr

~16% effective national income tax on the median. Excludes most payroll/social levies and local taxes.

Open prefilled calculator →

Afford rent?

$1,650/mo 1BR

About 112% of estimated take-home — budget looks tight with ~$2,022 short /mo after modeled costs. Modeled, not a listing.

Cost of living calculator →

Compared with…?

% vs Monterrey median (FX-adjusted abroad).

Average salary
$21,108
gross / year
Est. take-home
$17,731
~16% effective tax
Hourly equivalent
$10.11
based on 2,080 hrs/yr
vs. Mexico avg
-29%
below average

Gross salary figures come from public labour-market data. Take-home, rent, savings, inflation, and trends are simplified models for research — not payroll, listings, or immigration advice. Methodology.

The Monterrey photographer paycheck versus what housing actually costs

Headline photographer pay in Monterrey, MX is $359,000 a year, but a modeled modest 1-bedroom takes about 112% of estimated take-home. After a simplified national tax estimate, typical rent, and everyday costs, the leftover is about -$34,390 a month — the number that decides whether the metro is livable on the median.

Photographers capture and edit images for clients, publications, and brands. Creative pay in Monterrey, MX varies with staff vs freelance and with industry (product, agency, entertainment). $359,000 is a staff-role midpoint, not a day-rate converted to a year. Long-term employment for this occupation is modeled at about +4% over a decade — a national sketch, not a Monterrey, MX hiring guarantee.

The percentiles on this page are observed metro figures for Photographer in Monterrey, MX, not a national median multiplied by a pay index. That matters: you are looking at how this labour market actually priced the role, including local industry mix. They are still estimates of the market — not a promise of what one employer will offer.

Among the 2 Mexico metros we can compare for this role, Monterrey posts the highest median. The next metro, Guadalajara, sits at $351,000 (-2% vs Monterrey). Use those gaps to test a relocation thesis: a 15% cash raise that lands in a much more expensive metro can disappear in rent.

Monterrey’s COL index (100) sits nearer the global baseline, so headline and adjusted pay are not far apart ($359,000 vs $359,000). Rent still matters: the 1-bedroom model is $28,060 / month, about 112% of take-home, with leftover near -$34,390.

If you are comparing a Monterrey office offer with a location-flexible one, the Mexico national median for this role is about $507,000. Local pay is 29% lower — a $148,000 gap. Remote employers often anchor to the national figure; on-site employers in Monterrey are anchoring to this page.

World Bank consumer-price inflation for Mexico was about 3.8% in 2025; an illustrative model tied to inflation and the occupation’s outlook suggests pay has risen about 18% over the last few years. Employer-sponsored work visa is the usual skilled-hire route (moderate for typical hires): Skilled foreign workers usually need a job offer and an employer-sponsored work authorisation. Rules, quotas, and salary thresholds change often — confirm on the official government immigration site before relocating. At 1.5× Mexico GDP per capita, this median is around a typical national living standard. Unemployment was about 2.7% in 2025. None of that is tax, immigration, or career advice — run the calculators and confirm rules officially.

How to read a photographer offer in Monterrey

Start with gross cash, not the recruiting headline. If an offer lands near $359,000, you are in the lower half of this metro’s observed distribution; near $359,000 you are already paid like a stronger local hire. Then subtract a realistic tax path (simplified national effective rate here is about 16%, leaving $301,560 a year) and a housing number you would actually accept — not only the $28,060 model.

Because the 90th percentile is about 2.9× the 10th, two photographer jobs in Monterrey can be different careers that share a title. Ask what sits in the package (bonus, overtime, equity, on-call) before you treat $359,000 as a fair target.

Demand and the photographer pipeline

Occupation-level employment for photographers is projected at about +4% over ten years. That is a national sketch of demand, not a forecast that Monterrey will hire at that rate. Local openings still follow Monterrey’s industry mix — hospitals, studios, public employers, or product companies — which is already baked into the observed percentiles more than into the outlook percentage.

Photographer pay in Monterrey: $210,000 to $616,000

Observed distribution for this role in Monterrey, MX — not a national average copied into a city name.

$12,34710TH$21,10825TH$21,108MEDIAN$21,10875TH$36,21990TH
Estimated pay distribution — the curve peaks at the median and widens with the pay range.
PercentileAnnual salary
10th percentile (entry)$12,347
25th percentile$21,108
Median (50th)typical$21,108
75th percentile$21,108
90th percentile (senior)$36,219

How does your salary compare?

Enter what you earn (or an offer) to see where it ranks for a photographer in Monterrey, MX.

Your percentile
25th

$21,108 puts you in the 25th percentile. You earn more than about 25% of photographers in Monterrey, MX. That’s below the median. There may be room to negotiate.

$12,347$21,108$36,219

Cost of living, rent & savings

Monterrey’s prices (COL index 100 vs a US baseline of 100) decide whether $359,000 is a strong or a hollow paycheck. After that adjustment the median is worth about $21,108 in baseline-priced terms.

Est. rent (1BR)
$1,650/mo
Other living costs
$1,850/mo
Savings potential
-$2,022/mo after tax & costs

Rent and leftover use a COL-scaled single-adult model and the same simplified tax estimate as above (Flat ~16% effective-rate estimate. Rough national income-tax estimate; excludes social security, local taxes, and credits.). Adjust assumptions in the COL calculator.

Economy & work context

World Bank consumer-price inflation for Mexico was about 3.8% in 2025. Use the inflation calculator to adjust a past salary or offer for purchasing power.

GDP per capita (2025)
$13,889
Unemployment (2025)
2.7%
Public holidays (2026)
9

Inflation, GDP, and unemployment from World Bank Open Data; holidays from Nager.Date. See the Mexico salary hub for more context.

Remote equivalent

The Mexico national median for this role is about $29,810— a common benchmark for remote or location-flexible offers. Local Monterrey pay is 29% lower.

Historical trend

Illustrative median pay over the last few years — about +18% across the window.

$17,904
2022
$18,656
2023
$19,438
2024
$20,256
2025
$21,108
2026

Illustrative model based on approximate inflation and the role’s long-term outlook — not a surveyed year-by-year history.

Visa notes for a photographer moving to Mexico

Employer-sponsored work visa

Skilled foreign workers usually need a job offer and an employer-sponsored work authorisation. Rules, quotas, and salary thresholds change often — confirm on the official government immigration site before relocating.

Difficulty for typical skilled hires: moderate. General orientation only — confirm on the official Mexico immigration site before relocating or accepting an offer.

Compare Photographer pay

See how a photographer stacks up against similar creative roles in Mexico.

What’s your take-home?

Calculator opens with this page’s median ($21,108) and Mexico tax model — tweak hours, period, or offer amount.

Photographer salary in other Mexico cities

Same role, different city — % gap is vs Monterrey.

CityMedian
Guadalajara, MX$20,638/yr

Photographer salary in other countries

Capital/largest city sample for each market. % gap converts foreign medians into MXN before comparing with Monterrey.

CountryLocal median
Switzerland flagSwitzerlande.g. Geneva$99,551/yr
Norway flagNorwaye.g. Oslo$85,955/yr
Denmark flagDenmarke.g. Copenhagen$73,989/yr
Australia flagAustraliae.g. Sydney$69,061/yr
Belgium flagBelgiume.g. Brussels$67,332/yr
Netherlands flagNetherlandse.g. Rotterdam$63,617/yr
Singapore flagSingaporee.g. Singapore$63,299/yr
United Kingdom flagUnited Kingdome.g. London$62,842/yr
Germany flagGermanye.g. Berlin$61,179/yr
Israel flagIsraele.g. Tel Aviv$60,211/yr

Related Creative jobs in Monterrey

Job openings & next moves

Sponsored

Browse live job openings for this role, or close the skills gap that separates the median from the top percentiles.

Calculators and guides for take-home pay, living costs, and reading the numbers behind an offer.

Frequently asked questions

What does a photographer earn in Monterrey, MX?
The observed median is about $359,000 per year, or $29,900 per month before tax and $172 per hour at 2,080 hours. Entry-to-senior context is the $210,000–$616,000 band.
Is Monterrey a high-paying city for photographers in Mexico?
Monterrey pays about 29% less than the Mexico median for this occupation. High-paying in cash is not the same as high-paying after rent: COL is 100 and modeled leftover is -$34,390 / month.
Can a photographer afford rent in Monterrey on the median?
A modeled modest 1-bedroom is about $28,060 / month, roughly 112% of estimated take-home ($25,100 / month after a simplified national tax). The same model is about $34,390 / month short — a roommate, a cheaper neighbourhood, or above-median pay would be the usual fixes. Listings vary by area; this is a COL-scaled estimate, not an asking rent.
Why is the photographer salary range in Monterrey so wide?
The 90th percentile ($616,000) is about 2.9× the 10th ($210,000). That usually means mixed settings and seniority under one title — not that every employer pays randomly. Read offers against the quartile that matches the actual job, not only the median.
What is take-home pay for a photographer in Monterrey, MX?
A simplified Mexico income-tax estimate on the median is about $301,560 per year (16% effective). Real net pay changes with local taxes, social contributions, benefits, and filing status. Use the prefilled salary calculator to vary the gross.
Which skills show up for photographer jobs in Monterrey?
Common requirements for this occupation include Composition, Lighting, Lightroom, Editing, and Client work. Monterrey employers still vary by sector; use the skills as a screening list, not a guarantee that every posting in Monterrey, MX asks for all of them.
Where do these Monterrey, MX photographer figures come from?
City percentiles are observed labour-market figures for this role and metro (via OfficialSalary / related public sources), shown in MXN. They describe the market, not your contract.