Technology · India

UX Designer Salary in Chennai, IN

The average ux designer in Chennai, IN earns $17,437 per year — about $1,293 /mo after a simplified national tax estimate. Versus the India average this metro is 36% lower, with a cost-of-living index of 100.

Observed data:city percentiles from public labour-market sources for this exact role and metro.

Showing amounts in USD (USD default; source data is INR). FX as of Tue, 01 Sep 2026 00:02:31 +0000. Convert currencies

After tax?

$15,514/yr

~11% effective national income tax on the median. Excludes most payroll/social levies and local taxes.

Open prefilled calculator →

Afford rent?

$1,650/mo 1BR

About 128% of estimated take-home — budget looks tight with ~$2,207 short /mo after modeled costs. Modeled, not a listing.

Cost of living calculator →

Compared with…?

% vs Chennai median (FX-adjusted abroad).

Average salary
$17,437
gross / year
Est. take-home
$15,514
~11% effective tax
Hourly equivalent
$8.72
based on 2,080 hrs/yr
vs. India avg
-36%
below average

Gross salary figures come from public labour-market data. Take-home, rent, savings, inflation, and trends are simplified models for research — not payroll, listings, or immigration advice. Methodology.

The Chennai ux designer paycheck versus what housing actually costs

Headline ux designer pay in Chennai, IN is ₹16,60,000 a year, but a modeled modest 1-bedroom takes about 128% of estimated take-home. After a simplified national tax estimate, typical rent, and everyday costs, the leftover is about -₹2,10,120 a month — the number that decides whether the metro is livable on the median.

UX designers research users and design intuitive, accessible product experiences. Technology pay in Chennai, IN is usually base-plus-bonus (and sometimes equity). Treat ₹16,60,000 as a cash midpoint for India, then read the ₹16,60,000–₹16,60,000 band as seniority and company type. Long-term employment for this occupation is modeled at about +13% over a decade — a national sketch, not a Chennai, IN hiring guarantee.

The percentiles on this page are observed metro figures for UX Designer in Chennai, IN, not a national median multiplied by a pay index. That matters: you are looking at how this labour market actually priced the role, including local industry mix. They are still estimates of the market — not a promise of what one employer will offer.

Among the 6 India metros we can compare for this role, Chennai ranks 5 by median. Bangalore leads this comparison at ₹19,90,000 (+20% vs Chennai), while Kolkata sits at ₹12,00,000. Use those gaps to test a relocation thesis: a 15% cash raise that lands in a much more expensive metro can disappear in rent.

Chennai’s COL index (100) sits nearer the global baseline, so headline and adjusted pay are not far apart (₹16,60,000 vs ₹16,60,000). Rent still matters: the 1-bedroom model is ₹1,57,080 / month, about 128% of take-home, with leftover near -₹2,10,120.

If you are comparing a Chennai office offer with a location-flexible one, the India national median for this role is about ₹25,90,000. Local pay is 36% lower — a ₹9,30,000 gap. Remote employers often anchor to the national figure; on-site employers in Chennai are anchoring to this page.

World Bank consumer-price inflation for India was about 2.4% in 2025; an illustrative model tied to inflation and the occupation’s outlook suggests pay has risen about 16% over the last few years. Employment visa is the usual skilled-hire route (moderate for typical hires): Foreign professionals generally need an employment visa tied to a local employer and a qualifying salary; compliance rules are strict. At 6.5× India GDP per capita, this median is well above a typical national living standard. Unemployment was about 4.2% in 2025. None of that is tax, immigration, or career advice — run the calculators and confirm rules officially.

How to read a ux designer offer in Chennai

Start with gross cash, not the recruiting headline. If an offer lands near ₹16,60,000, you are in the lower half of this metro’s observed distribution; near ₹16,60,000 you are already paid like a stronger local hire. Then subtract a realistic tax path (simplified national effective rate here is about 11%, leaving ₹14,77,000 a year) and a housing number you would actually accept — not only the ₹1,57,080 model.

Because the 90th percentile is about 2.4× the 10th, two ux designer jobs in Chennai can be different careers that share a title. Ask what sits in the package (bonus, overtime, equity, on-call) before you treat ₹16,60,000 as a fair target.

Demand and the ux designer pipeline

Occupation-level employment for ux designers is projected at about +13% over ten years. That is a national sketch of demand, not a forecast that Chennai will hire at that rate. Local openings still follow Chennai’s industry mix — hospitals, studios, public employers, or product companies — which is already baked into the observed percentiles more than into the outlook percentage.

UX Designer pay in Chennai: ₹10,70,000 to ₹25,60,000

Observed distribution for this role in Chennai, IN — not a national average copied into a city name.

$11,23910TH$17,43725TH$17,437MEDIAN$17,43775TH$26,89090TH
Estimated pay distribution — the curve peaks at the median and widens with the pay range.
PercentileAnnual salary
10th percentile (entry)$11,239
25th percentile$17,437
Median (50th)typical$17,437
75th percentile$17,437
90th percentile (senior)$26,890

How does your salary compare?

Enter what you earn (or an offer) to see where it ranks for a ux designer in Chennai, IN.

Your percentile
75th

$17,437 puts you in the 75th percentile. You earn more than about 75% of ux designers in Chennai, IN. That’s well above the median. Strong compensation.

$11,239$17,437$26,890

Cost of living, rent & savings

Chennai’s prices (COL index 100 vs a US baseline of 100) decide whether ₹16,60,000 is a strong or a hollow paycheck. After that adjustment the median is worth about $17,437 in baseline-priced terms.

Est. rent (1BR)
$1,650/mo
Other living costs
$1,850/mo
Savings potential
-$2,207/mo after tax & costs

Rent and leftover use a COL-scaled single-adult model and the same simplified tax estimate as above (India new-regime income tax; excludes cess and surcharge.). Adjust assumptions in the COL calculator.

Economy & work context

World Bank consumer-price inflation for India was about 2.4% in 2025. Use the inflation calculator to adjust a past salary or offer for purchasing power.

GDP per capita (2025)
$2,702
Unemployment (2025)
4.2%

Inflation, GDP, and unemployment from World Bank Open Data. See the India salary hub for more context.

Remote equivalent

The India national median for this role is about $27,205— a common benchmark for remote or location-flexible offers. Local Chennai pay is 36% lower.

Historical trend

Illustrative median pay over the last few years — about +16% across the window.

$15,079
2022
$15,636
2023
$16,215
2024
$16,815
2025
$17,437
2026

Illustrative model based on approximate inflation and the role’s long-term outlook — not a surveyed year-by-year history.

Visa notes for a ux designer moving to India

Employment visa

Foreign professionals generally need an employment visa tied to a local employer and a qualifying salary; compliance rules are strict.

Difficulty for typical skilled hires: moderate. General orientation only — confirm on the official India immigration site before relocating or accepting an offer.

Compare UX Designer pay

See how a ux designer stacks up against similar technology roles in India.

What’s your take-home?

Calculator opens with this page’s median ($17,437) and India tax model — tweak hours, period, or offer amount.

UX Designer salary in other India cities

Same role, different city — % gap is vs Chennai.

CityMedian
Bangalore, IN$20,903/yr
Mumbai, IN$20,588/yr
Delhi, IN$19,538/yr
Hyderabad, IN$18,487/yr
Kolkata, IN$12,605/yr

UX Designer salary in other countries

Capital/largest city sample for each market. % gap converts foreign medians into INR before comparing with Chennai.

CountryLocal median
Switzerland flagSwitzerlande.g. Geneva$183,025/yr
Norway flagNorwaye.g. Oslo$172,338/yr
Denmark flagDenmarke.g. Copenhagen$136,809/yr
Australia flagAustraliae.g. Sydney$132,535/yr
Belgium flagBelgiume.g. Brussels$128,860/yr
United Kingdom flagUnited Kingdome.g. London$123,246/yr
Singapore flagSingaporee.g. Singapore$122,667/yr
Israel flagIsraele.g. Tel Aviv$120,756/yr
Netherlands flagNetherlandse.g. Rotterdam$120,734/yr
Ireland flagIrelande.g. Dublin$114,813/yr

Related Technology jobs in Chennai

Job openings & next moves

Sponsored

Browse live job openings for this role, or close the skills gap that separates the median from the top percentiles.

Calculators and guides for take-home pay, living costs, and reading the numbers behind an offer.

Frequently asked questions

What does a ux designer earn in Chennai, IN?
The observed median is about ₹16,60,000 per year, or ₹1,38,300 per month before tax and ₹830 per hour at 2,080 hours. Entry-to-senior context is the ₹10,70,000–₹25,60,000 band.
Is Chennai a high-paying city for ux designers in India?
Chennai pays about 36% less than the India median for this occupation. High-paying in cash is not the same as high-paying after rent: COL is 100 and modeled leftover is -₹2,10,120 / month.
Can a ux designer afford rent in Chennai on the median?
A modeled modest 1-bedroom is about ₹1,57,080 / month, roughly 128% of estimated take-home (₹1,23,100 / month after a simplified national tax). The same model is about ₹2,10,120 / month short — a roommate, a cheaper neighbourhood, or above-median pay would be the usual fixes. Listings vary by area; this is a COL-scaled estimate, not an asking rent.
Why is the ux designer salary range in Chennai so wide?
The 90th percentile (₹25,60,000) is about 2.4× the 10th (₹10,70,000). That usually means mixed settings and seniority under one title — not that every employer pays randomly. Read offers against the quartile that matches the actual job, not only the median.
What is take-home pay for a ux designer in Chennai, IN?
A simplified India income-tax estimate on the median is about ₹14,77,000 per year (11% effective). Real net pay changes with local taxes, social contributions, benefits, and filing status. Use the prefilled salary calculator to vary the gross.
Which skills show up for ux designer jobs in Chennai?
Common requirements for this occupation include Figma, User research, Prototyping, Accessibility, and IA. Chennai employers still vary by sector; use the skills as a screening list, not a guarantee that every posting in Chennai, IN asks for all of them.
Where do these Chennai, IN ux designer figures come from?
City percentiles are observed labour-market figures for this role and metro (via OfficialSalary / related public sources), shown in INR. They describe the market, not your contract.