Engineering · China

Mechanical Engineer Salary in Shenzhen, CN

The average mechanical engineer in Shenzhen, CN earns $60,271 per year — about $4,275 /mo after a simplified national tax estimate. Versus the China average this metro is 27% lower, with a cost-of-living index of 100.

Observed data:city percentiles from public labour-market sources for this exact role and metro.

Showing amounts in USD (USD default; source data is CNY). FX as of Tue, 01 Sep 2026 00:02:31 +0000. Convert currencies

After tax?

$51,231/yr

~15% effective national income tax on the median. Excludes most payroll/social levies and local taxes.

Open prefilled calculator →

Afford rent?

$1,649/mo 1BR

About 39% of estimated take-home — ~$770 leftover /mo after modeled costs. Modeled, not a listing.

Cost of living calculator →

Compared with…?

% vs Shenzhen median (FX-adjusted abroad).

Average salary
$60,271
gross / year
Est. take-home
$51,231
~15% effective tax
Hourly equivalent
$28.80
based on 2,080 hrs/yr
vs. China avg
-27%
below average

Gross salary figures come from public labour-market data. Take-home, rent, savings, inflation, and trends are simplified models for research — not payroll, listings, or immigration advice. Methodology.

Why Mechanical Engineer pay in Shenzhen sits 27% below the China average

Shenzhen, CN posts a mechanical engineer median of ¥406,000, which is 27% under the China average. The useful question is whether lower prices (COL index 100) and a modeled 1-bedroom near ¥11,110/month close that gap in real life.

Mechanical engineers design machines, systems, and products from concept to manufacture. Mechanical-engineering pay in Shenzhen, CN follows sector (energy, manufacturing, aerospace, building services) more than downtown vs suburb. The ¥406,000 median is a cross-industry blend; licensed or specialist seats pull toward ¥406,000. Employers screening mechanical engineers in Shenzhen, CN still list CAD, Thermodynamics, Prototyping, and Materials as core. The local band runs from about ¥277,000 at the 10th percentile to ¥597,000 at the 90th.

The percentiles on this page are observed metro figures for Mechanical Engineer in Shenzhen, CN, not a national median multiplied by a pay index. That matters: you are looking at how this labour market actually priced the role, including local industry mix. They are still estimates of the market — not a promise of what one employer will offer.

Among the 6 China metros we can compare for this role, Shenzhen ranks 3 by median. Shanghai leads this comparison at ¥448,000 (+10% vs Shenzhen), while Chengdu sits at ¥284,000. Use those gaps to test a relocation thesis: a 15% cash raise that lands in a much more expensive metro can disappear in rent.

Shenzhen’s COL index (100) sits nearer the global baseline, so headline and adjusted pay are not far apart (¥406,000 vs ¥406,000). Rent still matters: the 1-bedroom model is ¥11,110 / month, about 39% of take-home, with leftover near ¥5,190.

If you are comparing a Shenzhen office offer with a location-flexible one, the China national median for this role is about ¥554,000. Local pay is 27% lower — a ¥148,000 gap. Remote employers often anchor to the national figure; on-site employers in Shenzhen are anchoring to this page.

World Bank consumer-price inflation for China was about 0.1% in 2025; an illustrative model tied to inflation and the occupation’s outlook suggests pay has risen about 4% over the last few years. Employer-sponsored work visa is the usual skilled-hire route (moderate for typical hires): Skilled foreign workers usually need a job offer and an employer-sponsored work authorisation. Rules, quotas, and salary thresholds change often — confirm on the official government immigration site before relocating. At 4.3× China GDP per capita, this median is well above a typical national living standard. Unemployment was about 4.6% in 2025. None of that is tax, immigration, or career advice — run the calculators and confirm rules officially.

How to read a mechanical engineer offer in Shenzhen

Start with gross cash, not the recruiting headline. If an offer lands near ¥406,000, you are in the lower half of this metro’s observed distribution; near ¥406,000 you are already paid like a stronger local hire. Then subtract a realistic tax path (simplified national effective rate here is about 15%, leaving ¥345,100 a year) and a housing number you would actually accept — not only the ¥11,110 model.

Because the 90th percentile is about 2.2× the 10th, two mechanical engineer jobs in Shenzhen can be different careers that share a title. Ask what sits in the package (bonus, overtime, equity, on-call) before you treat ¥406,000 as a fair target.

Demand and the mechanical engineer pipeline

Occupation-level employment for mechanical engineers is projected at about +10% over ten years. That is a national sketch of demand, not a forecast that Shenzhen will hire at that rate. Local openings still follow Shenzhen’s industry mix — hospitals, studios, public employers, or product companies — which is already baked into the observed percentiles more than into the outlook percentage.

Mechanical Engineer pay in Shenzhen: ¥277,000 to ¥597,000

Observed distribution for this role in Shenzhen, CN — not a national average copied into a city name.

$41,12110TH$60,27125TH$60,271MEDIAN$60,27175TH$88,62690TH
Estimated pay distribution — the curve peaks at the median and widens with the pay range.
PercentileAnnual salary
10th percentile (entry)$41,121
25th percentile$60,271
Median (50th)typical$60,271
75th percentile$60,271
90th percentile (senior)$88,626

How does your salary compare?

Enter what you earn (or an offer) to see where it ranks for a mechanical engineer in Shenzhen, CN.

Your percentile
25th

$60,271 puts you in the 25th percentile. You earn more than about 25% of mechanical engineers in Shenzhen, CN. That’s below the median. There may be room to negotiate.

$41,121$60,271$88,626

Cost of living, rent & savings

Shenzhen’s prices (COL index 100 vs a US baseline of 100) decide whether ¥406,000 is a strong or a hollow paycheck. After that adjustment the median is worth about $60,271 in baseline-priced terms.

Est. rent (1BR)
$1,649/mo
Other living costs
$1,850/mo
Savings potential
$770/mo after tax & costs

Rent and leftover use a COL-scaled single-adult model and the same simplified tax estimate as above (Flat ~15% effective-rate estimate. Rough national income-tax estimate; excludes social security, local taxes, and credits.). Adjust assumptions in the COL calculator.

Economy & work context

World Bank consumer-price inflation for China was about 0.1% in 2025. Use the inflation calculator to adjust a past salary or offer for purchasing power.

GDP per capita (2025)
$13,862
Unemployment (2025)
4.6%
Public holidays (2026)
6

Inflation, GDP, and unemployment from World Bank Open Data; holidays from Nager.Date. See the China salary hub for more context.

Remote equivalent

The China national median for this role is about $82,242— a common benchmark for remote or location-flexible offers. Local Shenzhen pay is 27% lower.

Historical trend

Illustrative median pay over the last few years — about +4% across the window.

$57,688
2022
$58,327
2023
$58,965
2024
$59,618
2025
$60,271
2026

Illustrative model based on approximate inflation and the role’s long-term outlook — not a surveyed year-by-year history.

Visa notes for a mechanical engineer moving to China

Employer-sponsored work visa

Skilled foreign workers usually need a job offer and an employer-sponsored work authorisation. Rules, quotas, and salary thresholds change often — confirm on the official government immigration site before relocating.

Difficulty for typical skilled hires: moderate. General orientation only — confirm on the official China immigration site before relocating or accepting an offer.

Compare Mechanical Engineer pay

See how a mechanical engineer stacks up against similar engineering roles in China.

What’s your take-home?

Calculator opens with this page’s median ($60,271) and China tax model — tweak hours, period, or offer amount.

Mechanical Engineer salary in other China cities

Same role, different city — % gap is vs Shenzhen.

CityMedian
Shanghai, CN$66,506/yr
Beijing, CN$61,459/yr
Guangzhou, CN$52,403/yr
Hangzhou, CN$52,106/yr
Chengdu, CN$42,160/yr

Mechanical Engineer salary in other countries

Capital/largest city sample for each market. % gap converts foreign medians into CNY before comparing with Shenzhen.

CountryLocal median
Switzerland flagSwitzerlande.g. Geneva$133,559/yr
Israel flagIsraele.g. Tel Aviv$130,122/yr
United States flagUnited Statese.g. Los Angeles$124,000/yr
Denmark flagDenmarke.g. Copenhagen$121,298/yr
India flagIndiae.g. Mumbai$12,710/yr
Philippines flagPhilippinese.g. Manila$13,309/yr
Argentina flagArgentinae.g. Buenos Aires$14,402/yr
Indonesia flagIndonesiae.g. Jakarta$14,851/yr
Vietnam flagVietname.g. Hanoi$14,877/yr
Ireland flagIrelande.g. Dublin$100,534/yr

Related Engineering jobs in Shenzhen

Job openings & next moves

Sponsored

Browse live job openings for this role, or close the skills gap that separates the median from the top percentiles.

Calculators and guides for take-home pay, living costs, and reading the numbers behind an offer.

Frequently asked questions

What does a mechanical engineer earn in Shenzhen, CN?
The observed median is about ¥406,000 per year, or ¥33,800 per month before tax and ¥194 per hour at 2,080 hours. Entry-to-senior context is the ¥277,000–¥597,000 band.
Is Shenzhen a high-paying city for mechanical engineers in China?
Shenzhen pays about 27% less than the China median for this occupation. High-paying in cash is not the same as high-paying after rent: COL is 100 and modeled leftover is ¥5,190 / month.
Can a mechanical engineer afford rent in Shenzhen on the median?
A modeled modest 1-bedroom is about ¥11,110 / month, roughly 39% of estimated take-home (¥28,800 / month after a simplified national tax). That leaves about ¥5,190 / month in the single-adult model. Listings vary by area; this is a COL-scaled estimate, not an asking rent.
Why is the mechanical engineer salary range in Shenzhen so wide?
The 90th percentile (¥597,000) is about 2.2× the 10th (¥277,000). That usually means mixed settings and seniority under one title — not that every employer pays randomly. Read offers against the quartile that matches the actual job, not only the median.
What is take-home pay for a mechanical engineer in Shenzhen, CN?
A simplified China income-tax estimate on the median is about ¥345,100 per year (15% effective). Real net pay changes with local taxes, social contributions, benefits, and filing status. Use the prefilled salary calculator to vary the gross.
Which skills show up for mechanical engineer jobs in Shenzhen?
Common requirements for this occupation include CAD, Thermodynamics, Prototyping, Materials, and Analysis. Shenzhen employers still vary by sector; use the skills as a screening list, not a guarantee that every posting in Shenzhen, CN asks for all of them.
Where do these Shenzhen, CN mechanical engineer figures come from?
City percentiles are observed labour-market figures for this role and metro (via OfficialSalary / related public sources), shown in CNY. They describe the market, not your contract.