Healthcare · Canada

Registered Nurse Salary in Montreal, QC

The average registered nurse in Montreal, QC earns $56,481 per year — about $4,112 /mo after a simplified national tax estimate. Versus the Canada average this metro is 37% lower, with a cost-of-living index of 100.

Observed data:city percentiles from public labour-market sources for this exact role and metro.

Showing amounts in USD (USD default; source data is CAD). FX as of Tue, 01 Sep 2026 00:02:31 +0000. Convert currencies

After tax?

$49,442/yr

~12% effective national income tax on the median. Excludes most payroll/social levies and local taxes.

Open prefilled calculator →

Afford rent?

$1,652/mo 1BR

About 40% of estimated take-home — ~$620 leftover /mo after modeled costs. Modeled, not a listing.

Cost of living calculator →

Compared with…?

% vs Montreal median (FX-adjusted abroad).

Average salary
$56,481
gross / year
Est. take-home
$49,442
~12% effective tax
Hourly equivalent
$27.41
based on 2,080 hrs/yr
vs. Canada avg
-37%
below average

Gross salary figures come from public labour-market data. Take-home, rent, savings, inflation, and trends are simplified models for research — not payroll, listings, or immigration advice. Methodology.

Why Registered Nurse pay in Montreal sits 37% below the Canada average

Montreal, QC posts a registered nurse median of $78,300, which is 37% under the Canada average. The useful question is whether lower prices (COL index 100) and a modeled 1-bedroom near $2,290/month close that gap in real life.

Registered nurses provide and coordinate patient care across clinics, hospitals, and community settings. Nursing pay in Montreal, QC moves with setting (hospital vs clinic), shift differentials, and overtime — the $78,300 median is a full-time base-ish figure, not a 1.0 FTE guarantee without extras. Specialty units are how nurses reach $78,300 without leaving the metro. Employers screening registered nurses in Montreal, QC still list Patient care, Clinical assessment, EMR, and Empathy as core. The local band runs from about $52,000 at the 10th percentile to $118,000 at the 90th.

The percentiles on this page are observed metro figures for Registered Nurse in Montreal, QC, not a national median multiplied by a pay index. That matters: you are looking at how this labour market actually priced the role, including local industry mix. They are still estimates of the market — not a promise of what one employer will offer.

Among the 4 Canada metros we can compare for this role, Montreal ranks 4 by median. Toronto leads this comparison at $94,600 (+21% vs Montreal), while Edmonton sits at $79,900. Use those gaps to test a relocation thesis: a 15% cash raise that lands in a much more expensive metro can disappear in rent.

Montreal’s COL index (100) sits nearer the global baseline, so headline and adjusted pay are not far apart ($78,300 vs $78,300). Rent still matters: the 1-bedroom model is $2,290 / month, about 40% of take-home, with leftover near $860.

If you are comparing a Montreal office offer with a location-flexible one, the Canada national median for this role is about $124,000. Local pay is 37% lower — a $45,700 gap. Remote employers often anchor to the national figure; on-site employers in Montreal are anchoring to this page.

World Bank consumer-price inflation for Canada was about 2.1% in 2025; an illustrative model tied to inflation and the occupation’s outlook suggests pay has risen about 11% over the last few years. Express Entry / work permit is the usual skilled-hire route (moderate for typical hires): Skilled workers often use Express Entry (CRS points) or an employer-supported work permit; many tech roles score well when language and education criteria are met. At 1× Canada GDP per capita, this median is around a typical national living standard. Unemployment was about 6.9% in 2025. None of that is tax, immigration, or career advice — run the calculators and confirm rules officially.

How to read a registered nurse offer in Montreal

Start with gross cash, not the recruiting headline. If an offer lands near $78,300, you are in the lower half of this metro’s observed distribution; near $78,300 you are already paid like a stronger local hire. Then subtract a realistic tax path (simplified national effective rate here is about 12%, leaving $68,541 a year) and a housing number you would actually accept — not only the $2,290 model.

Because the 90th percentile is about 2.3× the 10th, two registered nurse jobs in Montreal can be different careers that share a title. Ask what sits in the package (bonus, overtime, equity, on-call) before you treat $78,300 as a fair target.

Demand and the registered nurse pipeline

Occupation-level employment for registered nurses is projected at about +6% over ten years. That is a national sketch of demand, not a forecast that Montreal will hire at that rate. Local openings still follow Montreal’s industry mix — hospitals, studios, public employers, or product companies — which is already baked into the observed percentiles more than into the outlook percentage.

Registered Nurse pay in Montreal: $52,000 to $118,000

Observed distribution for this role in Montreal, QC — not a national average copied into a city name.

$37,51010TH$56,48125TH$56,481MEDIAN$56,48175TH$85,11990TH
Estimated pay distribution — the curve peaks at the median and widens with the pay range.
PercentileAnnual salary
10th percentile (entry)$37,510
25th percentile$56,481
Median (50th)typical$56,481
75th percentile$56,481
90th percentile (senior)$85,119

How does your salary compare?

Enter what you earn (or an offer) to see where it ranks for a registered nurse in Montreal, QC.

Your percentile
25th

$56,481 puts you in the 25th percentile. You earn more than about 25% of registered nurses in Montreal, QC. That’s below the median. There may be room to negotiate.

$37,510$56,481$85,119

Cost of living, rent & savings

Montreal’s prices (COL index 100 vs a US baseline of 100) decide whether $78,300 is a strong or a hollow paycheck. After that adjustment the median is worth about $56,481 in baseline-priced terms.

Est. rent (1BR)
$1,652/mo
Other living costs
$1,847/mo
Savings potential
$620/mo after tax & costs

Rent and leftover use a COL-scaled single-adult model and the same simplified tax estimate as above (Canada federal income tax only; excludes provincial tax and CPP/EI.). Adjust assumptions in the COL calculator.

Economy & work context

World Bank consumer-price inflation for Canada was about 2.1% in 2025. Use the inflation calculator to adjust a past salary or offer for purchasing power.

GDP per capita (2025)
$55,698
Unemployment (2025)
6.9%
Public holidays (2026)
31

Inflation, GDP, and unemployment from World Bank Open Data; holidays from Nager.Date. See the Canada salary hub for more context.

Remote equivalent

The Canada national median for this role is about $89,447— a common benchmark for remote or location-flexible offers. Local Montreal pay is 37% lower.

Historical trend

Illustrative median pay over the last few years — about +11% across the window.

$50,783
2022
$52,153
2023
$53,524
2024
$54,967
2025
$56,481
2026

Illustrative model based on approximate inflation and the role’s long-term outlook — not a surveyed year-by-year history.

Visa notes for a registered nurse moving to Canada

Express Entry / work permit

Skilled workers often use Express Entry (CRS points) or an employer-supported work permit; many tech roles score well when language and education criteria are met.

Difficulty for typical skilled hires: moderate. General orientation only — confirm on the official Canada immigration site before relocating or accepting an offer.

Compare Registered Nurse pay

See how a registered nurse stacks up against similar healthcare roles in Canada.

What’s your take-home?

Calculator opens with this page’s median ($56,481) and Canada tax model — tweak hours, period, or offer amount.

Registered Nurse salary in other Canada cities

Same role, different city — % gap is vs Montreal.

CityMedian
Toronto, ON$68,239/yr
Ottawa, ON$63,551/yr
Edmonton, AB$57,636/yr

Registered Nurse salary in other countries

Capital/largest city sample for each market. % gap converts foreign medians into CAD before comparing with Montreal.

CountryLocal median
Switzerland flagSwitzerlande.g. Geneva$149,636/yr
United States flagUnited Statese.g. Los Angeles$136,000/yr
India flagIndiae.g. Mumbai$7,794/yr
Indonesia flagIndonesiae.g. Jakarta$9,119/yr
Philippines flagPhilippinese.g. Manila$9,433/yr
Vietnam flagVietname.g. Hanoi$12,876/yr
Argentina flagArgentinae.g. Buenos Aires$12,779/yr
Mexico flagMexicoe.g. Guadalajara$16,052/yr
Brazil flagBrazile.g. São Paulo$16,643/yr
Thailand flagThailande.g. Bangkok$17,369/yr

Related Healthcare jobs in Montreal

Job openings & next moves

Sponsored

Browse live job openings for this role, or close the skills gap that separates the median from the top percentiles.

Calculators and guides for take-home pay, living costs, and reading the numbers behind an offer.

Frequently asked questions

What does a registered nurse earn in Montreal, QC?
The observed median is about $78,300 per year, or $6,500 per month before tax and $38 per hour at 2,080 hours. Entry-to-senior context is the $52,000–$118,000 band.
Is Montreal a high-paying city for registered nurses in Canada?
Montreal pays about 37% less than the Canada median for this occupation. High-paying in cash is not the same as high-paying after rent: COL is 100 and modeled leftover is $860 / month.
Can a registered nurse afford rent in Montreal on the median?
A modeled modest 1-bedroom is about $2,290 / month, roughly 40% of estimated take-home ($5,700 / month after a simplified national tax). That leaves about $860 / month in the single-adult model. Listings vary by area; this is a COL-scaled estimate, not an asking rent.
Why is the registered nurse salary range in Montreal so wide?
The 90th percentile ($118,000) is about 2.3× the 10th ($52,000). That usually means mixed settings and seniority under one title — not that every employer pays randomly. Read offers against the quartile that matches the actual job, not only the median.
What is take-home pay for a registered nurse in Montreal, QC?
A simplified Canada income-tax estimate on the median is about $68,541 per year (12% effective). Real net pay changes with local taxes, social contributions, benefits, and filing status. Use the prefilled salary calculator to vary the gross.
Which skills show up for registered nurse jobs in Montreal?
Common requirements for this occupation include Patient care, Clinical assessment, EMR, Empathy, and Triage. Montreal employers still vary by sector; use the skills as a screening list, not a guarantee that every posting in Montreal, QC asks for all of them.
Where do these Montreal, QC registered nurse figures come from?
City percentiles are observed labour-market figures for this role and metro (via OfficialSalary / related public sources), shown in CAD. They describe the market, not your contract.