Technology · Canada

QA Engineer Salary in Toronto, ON

The average qa engineer in Toronto, ON earns $95,939 per year — about $6,709 /mo after a simplified national tax estimate. Versus the Canada average this metro is 25% lower, with a cost-of-living index of 100.

Observed data:city percentiles from public labour-market sources for this exact role and metro.

Showing amounts in USD (USD default; source data is CAD). FX as of Tue, 01 Sep 2026 00:02:31 +0000. Convert currencies

After tax?

$80,590/yr

~16% effective national income tax on the median. Excludes most payroll/social levies and local taxes.

Open prefilled calculator →

Afford rent?

$1,652/mo 1BR

About 25% of estimated take-home — ~$3,217 leftover /mo after modeled costs. Modeled, not a listing.

Cost of living calculator →

Compared with…?

% vs Toronto median (FX-adjusted abroad).

Average salary
$95,939
gross / year
Est. take-home
$80,590
~16% effective tax
Hourly equivalent
$46.17
based on 2,080 hrs/yr
vs. Canada avg
-25%
below average

Gross salary figures come from public labour-market data. Take-home, rent, savings, inflation, and trends are simplified models for research — not payroll, listings, or immigration advice. Methodology.

Why QA Engineer pay in Toronto sits 25% below the Canada average

Toronto, ON posts a qa engineer median of $133,000, which is 25% under the Canada average. The useful question is whether lower prices (COL index 100) and a modeled 1-bedroom near $2,290/month close that gap in real life.

QA engineers design and automate tests to ensure software ships without defects. Technology pay in Toronto, ON is usually base-plus-bonus (and sometimes equity). Treat $133,000 as a cash midpoint for Canada, then read the $133,000–$133,000 band as seniority and company type. Long-term employment for this occupation is modeled at about +20% over a decade — a national sketch, not a Toronto, ON hiring guarantee.

The percentiles on this page are observed metro figures for QA Engineer in Toronto, ON, not a national median multiplied by a pay index. That matters: you are looking at how this labour market actually priced the role, including local industry mix. They are still estimates of the market — not a promise of what one employer will offer.

Among the 4 Canada metros we can compare for this role, Toronto posts the highest median. The next metro, Ottawa, sits at $128,000 (-4% vs Toronto), while Edmonton sits at $113,000. Use those gaps to test a relocation thesis: a 15% cash raise that lands in a much more expensive metro can disappear in rent.

Toronto’s COL index (100) sits nearer the global baseline, so headline and adjusted pay are not far apart ($133,000 vs $133,000). Rent still matters: the 1-bedroom model is $2,290 / month, about 25% of take-home, with leftover near $4,460.

If you are comparing a Toronto office offer with a location-flexible one, the Canada national median for this role is about $177,000. Local pay is 25% lower — a $44,000 gap. Remote employers often anchor to the national figure; on-site employers in Toronto are anchoring to this page.

World Bank consumer-price inflation for Canada was about 2.1% in 2025; an illustrative model tied to inflation and the occupation’s outlook suggests pay has risen about 17% over the last few years. Express Entry / work permit is the usual skilled-hire route (moderate for typical hires): Skilled workers often use Express Entry (CRS points) or an employer-supported work permit; many tech roles score well when language and education criteria are met. At 1.7× Canada GDP per capita, this median is around a typical national living standard. Unemployment was about 6.9% in 2025. None of that is tax, immigration, or career advice — run the calculators and confirm rules officially.

How to read a qa engineer offer in Toronto

Start with gross cash, not the recruiting headline. If an offer lands near $133,000, you are in the lower half of this metro’s observed distribution; near $133,000 you are already paid like a stronger local hire. Then subtract a realistic tax path (simplified national effective rate here is about 16%, leaving $111,721 a year) and a housing number you would actually accept — not only the $2,290 model.

Because the 90th percentile is about 2.4× the 10th, two qa engineer jobs in Toronto can be different careers that share a title. Ask what sits in the package (bonus, overtime, equity, on-call) before you treat $133,000 as a fair target.

Demand and the qa engineer pipeline

Occupation-level employment for qa engineers is projected at about +20% over ten years. That is a national sketch of demand, not a forecast that Toronto will hire at that rate. Local openings still follow Toronto’s industry mix — hospitals, studios, public employers, or product companies — which is already baked into the observed percentiles more than into the outlook percentage.

QA Engineer pay in Toronto: $86,300 to $206,000

Observed distribution for this role in Toronto, ON — not a national average copied into a city name.

$62,25210TH$95,93925TH$95,939MEDIAN$95,93975TH$148,59890TH
Estimated pay distribution — the curve peaks at the median and widens with the pay range.
PercentileAnnual salary
10th percentile (entry)$62,252
25th percentile$95,939
Median (50th)typical$95,939
75th percentile$95,939
90th percentile (senior)$148,598

How does your salary compare?

Enter what you earn (or an offer) to see where it ranks for a qa engineer in Toronto, ON.

Your percentile
25th

$95,939 puts you in the 25th percentile. You earn more than about 25% of qa engineers in Toronto, ON. That’s below the median. There may be room to negotiate.

$62,252$95,939$148,598

Cost of living, rent & savings

Toronto’s prices (COL index 100 vs a US baseline of 100) decide whether $133,000 is a strong or a hollow paycheck. After that adjustment the median is worth about $95,939 in baseline-priced terms.

Est. rent (1BR)
$1,652/mo
Other living costs
$1,847/mo
Savings potential
$3,217/mo after tax & costs

Rent and leftover use a COL-scaled single-adult model and the same simplified tax estimate as above (Canada federal income tax only; excludes provincial tax and CPP/EI.). Adjust assumptions in the COL calculator.

Economy & work context

World Bank consumer-price inflation for Canada was about 2.1% in 2025. Use the inflation calculator to adjust a past salary or offer for purchasing power.

GDP per capita (2025)
$55,698
Unemployment (2025)
6.9%
Public holidays (2026)
31

Inflation, GDP, and unemployment from World Bank Open Data; holidays from Nager.Date. See the Canada salary hub for more context.

Remote equivalent

The Canada national median for this role is about $127,678— a common benchmark for remote or location-flexible offers. Local Toronto pay is 25% lower.

Historical trend

Illustrative median pay over the last few years — about +17% across the window.

$81,729
2022
$85,047
2023
$88,509
2024
$92,188
2025
$95,939
2026

Illustrative model based on approximate inflation and the role’s long-term outlook — not a surveyed year-by-year history.

Visa notes for a qa engineer moving to Canada

Express Entry / work permit

Skilled workers often use Express Entry (CRS points) or an employer-supported work permit; many tech roles score well when language and education criteria are met.

Difficulty for typical skilled hires: moderate. General orientation only — confirm on the official Canada immigration site before relocating or accepting an offer.

Compare QA Engineer pay

See how a qa engineer stacks up against similar technology roles in Canada.

What’s your take-home?

Calculator opens with this page’s median ($95,939) and Canada tax model — tweak hours, period, or offer amount.

QA Engineer salary in other Canada cities

Same role, different city — % gap is vs Toronto.

CityMedian
Ottawa, ON$92,332/yr
Montreal, QC$81,512/yr
Edmonton, AB$81,512/yr

QA Engineer salary in other countries

Capital/largest city sample for each market. % gap converts foreign medians into CAD before comparing with Toronto.

CountryLocal median
Philippines flagPhilippinese.g. Manila$12,892/yr
Argentina flagArgentinae.g. Buenos Aires$14,316/yr
Indonesia flagIndonesiae.g. Jakarta$15,122/yr
Vietnam flagVietname.g. Hanoi$14,908/yr
India flagIndiae.g. Mumbai$18,277/yr
Colombia flagColombiae.g. Bogotá$27,987/yr
South Africa flagSouth Africae.g. Johannesburg$28,110/yr
Thailand flagThailande.g. Bangkok$28,676/yr
Switzerland flagSwitzerlande.g. Geneva$162,002/yr
Turkey flagTurkeye.g. Istanbul$35,007/yr

Related Technology jobs in Toronto

Job openings & next moves

Sponsored

Browse live job openings for this role, or close the skills gap that separates the median from the top percentiles.

Calculators and guides for take-home pay, living costs, and reading the numbers behind an offer.

Frequently asked questions

What does a qa engineer earn in Toronto, ON?
The observed median is about $133,000 per year, or $11,100 per month before tax and $64 per hour at 2,080 hours. Entry-to-senior context is the $86,300–$206,000 band.
Is Toronto a high-paying city for qa engineers in Canada?
Toronto pays about 25% less than the Canada median for this occupation. High-paying in cash is not the same as high-paying after rent: COL is 100 and modeled leftover is $4,460 / month.
Why is the qa engineer salary range in Toronto so wide?
The 90th percentile ($206,000) is about 2.4× the 10th ($86,300). That usually means mixed settings and seniority under one title — not that every employer pays randomly. Read offers against the quartile that matches the actual job, not only the median.
What is take-home pay for a qa engineer in Toronto, ON?
A simplified Canada income-tax estimate on the median is about $111,721 per year (16% effective). Real net pay changes with local taxes, social contributions, benefits, and filing status. Use the prefilled salary calculator to vary the gross.
Which skills show up for qa engineer jobs in Toronto?
Common requirements for this occupation include Test automation, Selenium, CI/CD, Bug tracking, and APIs. Toronto employers still vary by sector; use the skills as a screening list, not a guarantee that every posting in Toronto, ON asks for all of them.
Where do these Toronto, ON qa engineer figures come from?
City percentiles are observed labour-market figures for this role and metro (via OfficialSalary / related public sources), shown in CAD. They describe the market, not your contract.