Engineering · Canada

Mechanical Engineer Salary in Ottawa, ON

The average mechanical engineer in Ottawa, ON earns $71,990 per year — about $5,122 /mo after a simplified national tax estimate. Versus the Canada average this metro is 29% lower, with a cost-of-living index of 100.

Observed data:city percentiles from public labour-market sources for this exact role and metro.

Showing amounts in USD (USD default; source data is CAD). FX as of Tue, 01 Sep 2026 00:02:31 +0000. Convert currencies

After tax?

$61,771/yr

~14% effective national income tax on the median. Excludes most payroll/social levies and local taxes.

Open prefilled calculator →

Afford rent?

$1,652/mo 1BR

About 32% of estimated take-home — ~$1,645 leftover /mo after modeled costs. Modeled, not a listing.

Cost of living calculator →

Compared with…?

% vs Ottawa median (FX-adjusted abroad).

Average salary
$71,990
gross / year
Est. take-home
$61,771
~14% effective tax
Hourly equivalent
$34.62
based on 2,080 hrs/yr
vs. Canada avg
-29%
below average

Gross salary figures come from public labour-market data. Take-home, rent, savings, inflation, and trends are simplified models for research — not payroll, listings, or immigration advice. Methodology.

Why Mechanical Engineer pay in Ottawa sits 29% below the Canada average

Ottawa, ON posts a mechanical engineer median of $99,800, which is 29% under the Canada average. The useful question is whether lower prices (COL index 100) and a modeled 1-bedroom near $2,290/month close that gap in real life.

Mechanical engineers design machines, systems, and products from concept to manufacture. Mechanical-engineering pay in Ottawa, ON follows sector (energy, manufacturing, aerospace, building services) more than downtown vs suburb. The $99,800 median is a cross-industry blend; licensed or specialist seats pull toward $99,800. Employers screening mechanical engineers in Ottawa, ON still list CAD, Thermodynamics, Prototyping, and Materials as core. The local band runs from about $66,200 at the 10th percentile to $150,000 at the 90th.

The percentiles on this page are observed metro figures for Mechanical Engineer in Ottawa, ON, not a national median multiplied by a pay index. That matters: you are looking at how this labour market actually priced the role, including local industry mix. They are still estimates of the market — not a promise of what one employer will offer.

Among the 4 Canada metros we can compare for this role, Ottawa ranks 2 by median. Toronto leads this comparison at $107,000 (+7% vs Ottawa), while Montreal sits at $88,700. Use those gaps to test a relocation thesis: a 15% cash raise that lands in a much more expensive metro can disappear in rent.

Ottawa’s COL index (100) sits nearer the global baseline, so headline and adjusted pay are not far apart ($99,800 vs $99,800). Rent still matters: the 1-bedroom model is $2,290 / month, about 32% of take-home, with leftover near $2,280.

If you are comparing a Ottawa office offer with a location-flexible one, the Canada national median for this role is about $141,000. Local pay is 29% lower — a $41,200 gap. Remote employers often anchor to the national figure; on-site employers in Ottawa are anchoring to this page.

World Bank consumer-price inflation for Canada was about 2.1% in 2025; an illustrative model tied to inflation and the occupation’s outlook suggests pay has risen about 13% over the last few years. Express Entry / work permit is the usual skilled-hire route (moderate for typical hires): Skilled workers often use Express Entry (CRS points) or an employer-supported work permit; many tech roles score well when language and education criteria are met. At 1.3× Canada GDP per capita, this median is around a typical national living standard. Unemployment was about 6.9% in 2025. None of that is tax, immigration, or career advice — run the calculators and confirm rules officially.

How to read a mechanical engineer offer in Ottawa

Start with gross cash, not the recruiting headline. If an offer lands near $99,800, you are in the lower half of this metro’s observed distribution; near $99,800 you are already paid like a stronger local hire. Then subtract a realistic tax path (simplified national effective rate here is about 14%, leaving $85,633 a year) and a housing number you would actually accept — not only the $2,290 model.

Because the 90th percentile is about 2.3× the 10th, two mechanical engineer jobs in Ottawa can be different careers that share a title. Ask what sits in the package (bonus, overtime, equity, on-call) before you treat $99,800 as a fair target.

Demand and the mechanical engineer pipeline

Occupation-level employment for mechanical engineers is projected at about +10% over ten years. That is a national sketch of demand, not a forecast that Ottawa will hire at that rate. Local openings still follow Ottawa’s industry mix — hospitals, studios, public employers, or product companies — which is already baked into the observed percentiles more than into the outlook percentage.

Mechanical Engineer pay in Ottawa: $66,200 to $150,000

Observed distribution for this role in Ottawa, ON — not a national average copied into a city name.

$47,75310TH$71,99025TH$71,990MEDIAN$71,99075TH$108,20290TH
Estimated pay distribution — the curve peaks at the median and widens with the pay range.
PercentileAnnual salary
10th percentile (entry)$47,753
25th percentile$71,990
Median (50th)typical$71,990
75th percentile$71,990
90th percentile (senior)$108,202

How does your salary compare?

Enter what you earn (or an offer) to see where it ranks for a mechanical engineer in Ottawa, ON.

Your percentile
25th

$71,990 puts you in the 25th percentile. You earn more than about 25% of mechanical engineers in Ottawa, ON. That’s below the median. There may be room to negotiate.

$47,753$71,990$108,202

Cost of living, rent & savings

Ottawa’s prices (COL index 100 vs a US baseline of 100) decide whether $99,800 is a strong or a hollow paycheck. After that adjustment the median is worth about $71,990 in baseline-priced terms.

Est. rent (1BR)
$1,652/mo
Other living costs
$1,847/mo
Savings potential
$1,645/mo after tax & costs

Rent and leftover use a COL-scaled single-adult model and the same simplified tax estimate as above (Canada federal income tax only; excludes provincial tax and CPP/EI.). Adjust assumptions in the COL calculator.

Economy & work context

World Bank consumer-price inflation for Canada was about 2.1% in 2025. Use the inflation calculator to adjust a past salary or offer for purchasing power.

GDP per capita (2025)
$55,698
Unemployment (2025)
6.9%
Public holidays (2026)
31

Inflation, GDP, and unemployment from World Bank Open Data; holidays from Nager.Date. See the Canada salary hub for more context.

Remote equivalent

The Canada national median for this role is about $101,710— a common benchmark for remote or location-flexible offers. Local Ottawa pay is 29% lower.

Historical trend

Illustrative median pay over the last few years — about +13% across the window.

$63,695
2022
$65,715
2023
$67,735
2024
$69,826
2025
$71,990
2026

Illustrative model based on approximate inflation and the role’s long-term outlook — not a surveyed year-by-year history.

Visa notes for a mechanical engineer moving to Canada

Express Entry / work permit

Skilled workers often use Express Entry (CRS points) or an employer-supported work permit; many tech roles score well when language and education criteria are met.

Difficulty for typical skilled hires: moderate. General orientation only — confirm on the official Canada immigration site before relocating or accepting an offer.

Compare Mechanical Engineer pay

See how a mechanical engineer stacks up against similar engineering roles in Canada.

What’s your take-home?

Calculator opens with this page’s median ($71,990) and Canada tax model — tweak hours, period, or offer amount.

Mechanical Engineer salary in other Canada cities

Same role, different city — % gap is vs Ottawa.

CityMedian
Toronto, ON$77,184/yr
Edmonton, AB$65,354/yr
Montreal, QC$63,983/yr

Mechanical Engineer salary in other countries

Capital/largest city sample for each market. % gap converts foreign medians into CAD before comparing with Ottawa.

CountryLocal median
Switzerland flagSwitzerlande.g. Geneva$133,559/yr
India flagIndiae.g. Mumbai$12,710/yr
Philippines flagPhilippinese.g. Manila$13,309/yr
Israel flagIsraele.g. Tel Aviv$130,122/yr
Argentina flagArgentinae.g. Buenos Aires$14,402/yr
Indonesia flagIndonesiae.g. Jakarta$14,851/yr
Vietnam flagVietname.g. Hanoi$14,877/yr
United States flagUnited Statese.g. Los Angeles$124,000/yr
Denmark flagDenmarke.g. Copenhagen$121,298/yr
Mexico flagMexicoe.g. Guadalajara$23,754/yr

Related Engineering jobs in Ottawa

Job openings & next moves

Sponsored

Browse live job openings for this role, or close the skills gap that separates the median from the top percentiles.

Calculators and guides for take-home pay, living costs, and reading the numbers behind an offer.

Frequently asked questions

What does a mechanical engineer earn in Ottawa, ON?
The observed median is about $99,800 per year, or $8,300 per month before tax and $48 per hour at 2,080 hours. Entry-to-senior context is the $66,200–$150,000 band.
Is Ottawa a high-paying city for mechanical engineers in Canada?
Ottawa pays about 29% less than the Canada median for this occupation. High-paying in cash is not the same as high-paying after rent: COL is 100 and modeled leftover is $2,280 / month.
Can a mechanical engineer afford rent in Ottawa on the median?
A modeled modest 1-bedroom is about $2,290 / month, roughly 32% of estimated take-home ($7,100 / month after a simplified national tax). That leaves about $2,280 / month in the single-adult model. Listings vary by area; this is a COL-scaled estimate, not an asking rent.
Why is the mechanical engineer salary range in Ottawa so wide?
The 90th percentile ($150,000) is about 2.3× the 10th ($66,200). That usually means mixed settings and seniority under one title — not that every employer pays randomly. Read offers against the quartile that matches the actual job, not only the median.
What is take-home pay for a mechanical engineer in Ottawa, ON?
A simplified Canada income-tax estimate on the median is about $85,633 per year (14% effective). Real net pay changes with local taxes, social contributions, benefits, and filing status. Use the prefilled salary calculator to vary the gross.
Which skills show up for mechanical engineer jobs in Ottawa?
Common requirements for this occupation include CAD, Thermodynamics, Prototyping, Materials, and Analysis. Ottawa employers still vary by sector; use the skills as a screening list, not a guarantee that every posting in Ottawa, ON asks for all of them.
Where do these Ottawa, ON mechanical engineer figures come from?
City percentiles are observed labour-market figures for this role and metro (via OfficialSalary / related public sources), shown in CAD. They describe the market, not your contract.