Technology · Canada

IT Support Specialist Salary in Montreal, QC

The average it support specialist in Montreal, QC earns $50,134 per year — about $3,679 /mo after a simplified national tax estimate. Versus the Canada average this metro is 36% lower, with a cost-of-living index of 100.

Observed data:city percentiles from public labour-market sources for this exact role and metro.

Showing amounts in USD (USD default; source data is CAD). FX as of Tue, 01 Sep 2026 00:02:31 +0000. Convert currencies

After tax?

$44,313/yr

~12% effective national income tax on the median. Excludes most payroll/social levies and local taxes.

Open prefilled calculator →

Afford rent?

$1,652/mo 1BR

About 45% of estimated take-home — ~$195 leftover /mo after modeled costs. Modeled, not a listing.

Cost of living calculator →

Compared with…?

% vs Montreal median (FX-adjusted abroad).

Average salary
$50,134
gross / year
Est. take-home
$44,313
~12% effective tax
Hourly equivalent
$24.53
based on 2,080 hrs/yr
vs. Canada avg
-36%
below average

Gross salary figures come from public labour-market data. Take-home, rent, savings, inflation, and trends are simplified models for research — not payroll, listings, or immigration advice. Methodology.

Why IT Support Specialist pay in Montreal sits 36% below the Canada average

Montreal, QC posts a it support specialist median of $69,500, which is 36% under the Canada average. The useful question is whether lower prices (COL index 100) and a modeled 1-bedroom near $2,290/month close that gap in real life.

IT support specialists keep hardware, software, and users running smoothly day to day. Technology pay in Montreal, QC is usually base-plus-bonus (and sometimes equity). Treat $69,500 as a cash midpoint for Canada, then read the $69,500–$69,500 band as seniority and company type. Long-term employment for this occupation is modeled at about +6% over a decade — a national sketch, not a Montreal, QC hiring guarantee.

The percentiles on this page are observed metro figures for IT Support Specialist in Montreal, QC, not a national median multiplied by a pay index. That matters: you are looking at how this labour market actually priced the role, including local industry mix. They are still estimates of the market — not a promise of what one employer will offer.

Among the 4 Canada metros we can compare for this role, Montreal ranks 4 by median. Toronto leads this comparison at $83,600 (+20% vs Montreal), while Edmonton sits at $70,800. Use those gaps to test a relocation thesis: a 15% cash raise that lands in a much more expensive metro can disappear in rent.

Montreal’s COL index (100) sits nearer the global baseline, so headline and adjusted pay are not far apart ($69,500 vs $69,500). Rent still matters: the 1-bedroom model is $2,290 / month, about 45% of take-home, with leftover near $270.

If you are comparing a Montreal office offer with a location-flexible one, the Canada national median for this role is about $109,000. Local pay is 36% lower — a $39,500 gap. Remote employers often anchor to the national figure; on-site employers in Montreal are anchoring to this page.

World Bank consumer-price inflation for Canada was about 2.1% in 2025; an illustrative model tied to inflation and the occupation’s outlook suggests pay has risen about 11% over the last few years. Express Entry / work permit is the usual skilled-hire route (moderate for typical hires): Skilled workers often use Express Entry (CRS points) or an employer-supported work permit; many tech roles score well when language and education criteria are met. At 0.9× Canada GDP per capita, this median is below national GDP per capita — unusual for a professional median, and a reminder to check hours and setting. Unemployment was about 6.9% in 2025. None of that is tax, immigration, or career advice — run the calculators and confirm rules officially.

How to read a it support specialist offer in Montreal

Start with gross cash, not the recruiting headline. If an offer lands near $69,500, you are in the lower half of this metro’s observed distribution; near $69,500 you are already paid like a stronger local hire. Then subtract a realistic tax path (simplified national effective rate here is about 12%, leaving $61,431 a year) and a housing number you would actually accept — not only the $2,290 model.

Because the 90th percentile is about 2.4× the 10th, two it support specialist jobs in Montreal can be different careers that share a title. Ask what sits in the package (bonus, overtime, equity, on-call) before you treat $69,500 as a fair target.

Demand and the it support specialist pipeline

Occupation-level employment for it support specialists is projected at about +6% over ten years. That is a national sketch of demand, not a forecast that Montreal will hire at that rate. Local openings still follow Montreal’s industry mix — hospitals, studios, public employers, or product companies — which is already baked into the observed percentiles more than into the outlook percentage.

IT Support Specialist pay in Montreal: $44,900 to $107,000

Observed distribution for this role in Montreal, QC — not a national average copied into a city name.

$32,38810TH$50,13425TH$50,134MEDIAN$50,13475TH$77,18490TH
Estimated pay distribution — the curve peaks at the median and widens with the pay range.
PercentileAnnual salary
10th percentile (entry)$32,388
25th percentile$50,134
Median (50th)typical$50,134
75th percentile$50,134
90th percentile (senior)$77,184

How does your salary compare?

Enter what you earn (or an offer) to see where it ranks for a it support specialist in Montreal, QC.

Your percentile
75th

$50,134 puts you in the 75th percentile. You earn more than about 75% of it support specialists in Montreal, QC. That’s well above the median. Strong compensation.

$32,388$50,134$77,184

Cost of living, rent & savings

Montreal’s prices (COL index 100 vs a US baseline of 100) decide whether $69,500 is a strong or a hollow paycheck. After that adjustment the median is worth about $50,134 in baseline-priced terms.

Est. rent (1BR)
$1,652/mo
Other living costs
$1,847/mo
Savings potential
$195/mo after tax & costs

Rent and leftover use a COL-scaled single-adult model and the same simplified tax estimate as above (Canada federal income tax only; excludes provincial tax and CPP/EI.). Adjust assumptions in the COL calculator.

Economy & work context

World Bank consumer-price inflation for Canada was about 2.1% in 2025. Use the inflation calculator to adjust a past salary or offer for purchasing power.

GDP per capita (2025)
$55,698
Unemployment (2025)
6.9%
Public holidays (2026)
31

Inflation, GDP, and unemployment from World Bank Open Data; holidays from Nager.Date. See the Canada salary hub for more context.

Remote equivalent

The Canada national median for this role is about $78,627— a common benchmark for remote or location-flexible offers. Local Montreal pay is 36% lower.

Historical trend

Illustrative median pay over the last few years — about +11% across the window.

$45,084
2022
$46,310
2023
$47,537
2024
$48,835
2025
$50,134
2026

Illustrative model based on approximate inflation and the role’s long-term outlook — not a surveyed year-by-year history.

Visa notes for a it support specialist moving to Canada

Express Entry / work permit

Skilled workers often use Express Entry (CRS points) or an employer-supported work permit; many tech roles score well when language and education criteria are met.

Difficulty for typical skilled hires: moderate. General orientation only — confirm on the official Canada immigration site before relocating or accepting an offer.

Compare IT Support Specialist pay

See how a it support specialist stacks up against similar technology roles in Canada.

What’s your take-home?

Calculator opens with this page’s median ($50,134) and Canada tax model — tweak hours, period, or offer amount.

IT Support Specialist salary in other Canada cities

Same role, different city — % gap is vs Montreal.

CityMedian
Toronto, ON$60,305/yr
Ottawa, ON$54,245/yr
Edmonton, AB$51,071/yr

IT Support Specialist salary in other countries

Capital/largest city sample for each market. % gap converts foreign medians into CAD before comparing with Montreal.

CountryLocal median
Switzerland flagSwitzerlande.g. Geneva$98,562/yr
Philippines flagPhilippinese.g. Manila$7,992/yr
Indonesia flagIndonesiae.g. Jakarta$8,847/yr
Vietnam flagVietname.g. Hanoi$9,254/yr
Argentina flagArgentinae.g. Buenos Aires$8,804/yr
Norway flagNorwaye.g. Oslo$90,344/yr
India flagIndiae.g. Mumbai$10,924/yr
South Africa flagSouth Africae.g. Johannesburg$16,506/yr
Thailand flagThailande.g. Bangkok$17,580/yr
Colombia flagColombiae.g. Bogotá$17,462/yr

Related Technology jobs in Montreal

Job openings & next moves

Sponsored

Browse live job openings for this role, or close the skills gap that separates the median from the top percentiles.

Calculators and guides for take-home pay, living costs, and reading the numbers behind an offer.

Frequently asked questions

What does a it support specialist earn in Montreal, QC?
The observed median is about $69,500 per year, or $5,800 per month before tax and $34 per hour at 2,080 hours. Entry-to-senior context is the $44,900–$107,000 band.
Is Montreal a high-paying city for it support specialists in Canada?
Montreal pays about 36% less than the Canada median for this occupation. High-paying in cash is not the same as high-paying after rent: COL is 100 and modeled leftover is $270 / month.
Can a it support specialist afford rent in Montreal on the median?
A modeled modest 1-bedroom is about $2,290 / month, roughly 45% of estimated take-home ($5,100 / month after a simplified national tax). That leaves about $270 / month in the single-adult model. Listings vary by area; this is a COL-scaled estimate, not an asking rent.
Why is the it support specialist salary range in Montreal so wide?
The 90th percentile ($107,000) is about 2.4× the 10th ($44,900). That usually means mixed settings and seniority under one title — not that every employer pays randomly. Read offers against the quartile that matches the actual job, not only the median.
What is take-home pay for a it support specialist in Montreal, QC?
A simplified Canada income-tax estimate on the median is about $61,431 per year (12% effective). Real net pay changes with local taxes, social contributions, benefits, and filing status. Use the prefilled salary calculator to vary the gross.
Which skills show up for it support specialist jobs in Montreal?
Common requirements for this occupation include Troubleshooting, Windows, Networking, Ticketing, and Support. Montreal employers still vary by sector; use the skills as a screening list, not a guarantee that every posting in Montreal, QC asks for all of them.
Where do these Montreal, QC it support specialist figures come from?
City percentiles are observed labour-market figures for this role and metro (via OfficialSalary / related public sources), shown in CAD. They describe the market, not your contract.